2224 36th St SE Washington, DC 20020
Hillcrest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $463,375 - $583,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,045
Sq Ft
$501/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2224 36th St SE, Washington, DC 20020 and is currently estimated at $523,094, approximately $500 per square foot. 2224 36th St SE is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Anne Beers Elementary School, Sousa Middle School, and Anacostia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2016
Sold by
Thomas Harold L and Thomas Monica C
Bought by
Thomas Harold L and Thomas Monica C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$317,700
Outstanding Balance
$253,168
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,926
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2006
Sold by
James Sherrie A Smith
Bought by
Thomas Harold L and Sharma,Monica C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$394,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Harold L | -- | None Available | |
| Thomas Harold L | $397,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thomas Harold L | $317,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Thomas Harold L | $394,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,618 | $397,840 | $194,700 | $203,140 |
| 2024 | $2,609 | $393,990 | $190,750 | $203,240 |
| 2023 | $2,492 | $380,720 | $181,130 | $199,590 |
| 2022 | $2,311 | $350,530 | $173,930 | $176,600 |
| 2021 | $2,235 | $339,250 | $171,340 | $167,910 |
| 2020 | $2,181 | $332,310 | $168,840 | $163,470 |
| 2019 | $2,030 | $322,290 | $168,140 | $154,150 |
| 2018 | $1,857 | $300,570 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,696 | $271,970 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,646 | $265,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,521 | $250,380 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,547 | $252,160 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map