NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $758,239 - $879,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,068 Sq Ft
$773/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2017

Last sale price $645,000 $604 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,876 / mo

54 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

About This Home

As of June 2017

Beautiful 4BD 3.5BA completely renovated home in Capitol Hill extended/Hillcrest. This home is absolutely move-in ready with designers kitchen, wood floors, finished basement with 1BD/1BA, kitchenette and private entrance. Great master BD with walk-in closet and a huge master bath, and bigger backyard with deck and driveway perfect for entertaining. This Gem will not last. Bring your best offer!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Ortega

(833) 335-7433 dc.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #0225243420 Listed on: 03/31/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $906

Year Built

  • Built in 1934 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

  • 9,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 815
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5674//0815

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$906

Year Built

Built in 1934 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

9,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2017-03-31
  • Year Built: 1934
  • Year Renovated: 2017
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Energy Star Dishwasher, Energy Star Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Galley, Primary Bath(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, In-Law/AuPair/Suite
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Fully Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

• Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer, Public Septic

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 125870.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 169200.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Size Area: 9000
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9000.00
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Cristiana-Sunnysider
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16100672
  • Tax Annual Amount: 905.72
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5674//0815
  • Tax Lot: 815
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2017
Closed on
Jun 26, 2017
Sold by
Kunkel James
Bought by
Haverly Jordan Michael and Haverly Tiffany Mcguffee
Seller's Agent
Alex Ortega
EXP Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Alex Ortega
EXP Realty, LLC
List Price
$674,900
Sold Price
$645,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-4.43%
Current Estimated Value
$825,810

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$180,810
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.82%
Original Mortgage
$516,000
Outstanding Balance
$427,341
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$398,469

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2016
Closed on
Jun 30, 2016
List Price
$294,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-11.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
150.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Haverly Jordan Michael $645,000 Universal Title
Kunkel James $260,000 Enterprise Stlmnt Svcs Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Haverly Jordan Michael $516,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/26/2017 06/26/17 Sold $645,000 -4.4% $604 / Sq Ft
05/25/2017 05/25/17 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2017 03/31/17 For Sale $674,900 +159.6% $632 / Sq Ft
06/30/2016 06/30/16 Sold $260,000 -11.6% $243 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/11/2016 05/11/16 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2016 05/11/16 For Sale $294,000 -- $275 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,659 $755,590 $224,280 $531,310
2024 $5,670 $754,140 $219,780 $534,360
2023 $5,626 $745,910 $208,710 $537,200
2022 $5,306 $702,920 $198,090 $504,830
2021 $5,161 $683,530 $195,120 $488,410
2020 $4,988 $662,580 $189,360 $473,220
2019 $5,059 $670,050 $189,540 $480,510
2018 $3,510 $626,600 $0 $0
2017 $2,508 $295,070 $0 $0
2016 $906 $284,810 $0 $0
2015 $846 $270,510 $0 $0
2014 $850 $270,120 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001387239

Bright MLS

APN: 5674-0815

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.