NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2224 Ellis Rd Shelby, NC 28152

Estimated Value: $219,000 - $287,517

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,523 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 2, 2017

Last sale price $75,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 230% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,432 / mo

112 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-Story Property
  • Storm Doors
  • Fireplace

About This Home

As of June 2017

This home is located at 2224 Ellis Rd, Shelby, NC 28152 since 25 January 2017 and is currently estimated at $247,379, approximately $162 per square foot. This property was built in 1978. 2224 Ellis Rd is a home located in Cleveland County with nearby schools including Township Three Elementary School, Crest Middle School, and Crest High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Moises Miranda

Miranda Realty of North Carolina LLC License #186528 Listed on: 01/25/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Ola Martin

DASH Carolina License #248257

DASH Carolina

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 3.31

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • 1-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5528

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

3.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.91463
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.75758
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 22658.61
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 49.24
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Doors and Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Door(s)
  • Equipment: Cable Prewire, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Oven
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Wood
  • Laundry Location: Main
  • Room Count: 1
  • Sq Ft Additional: 386
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1523
  • Total Sq Ft: 1523
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 386
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 386

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick Full
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Auto Shop
  • Publically Maintained Road: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Carport - 1 Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Air, Gas Hot Air Furnace
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: County Water
  • Water Heater: Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimension: 3.31
  • Parcel Number: 5528
  • Zoning Specification: R1

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 127770.00
  • Tax Location: Cleveland

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2017
Closed on
May 19, 2017
List Price
$99,000
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-24.24%
Current Estimated Value
$247,379

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$172,379
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2012
Sold by
Putnam Phillip L
Bought by
Scruggs Matthew L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,260
Interest Rate
3.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pepper Stacy $75,000 None Available
Scruggs Matthew L $113,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Scruggs Matthew L $115,260
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/02/2017 06/02/17 Sold $75,000 -24.2% $49 / Sq Ft
05/17/2017 05/17/17 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2017 01/25/17 For Sale $99,000 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,342 $211,412 $37,435 $173,977
2024 $1,269 $149,478 $30,729 $118,749
2023 $1,262 $149,478 $30,729 $118,749
2022 $1,262 $149,478 $30,729 $118,749
2021 $1,266 $149,478 $30,729 $118,749
2020 $1,125 $127,043 $30,729 $96,314
2019 $1,073 $127,043 $30,729 $96,314
2018 $1,072 $127,043 $30,729 $96,314
2017 $1,115 $127,043 $30,729 $96,314
2016 $1,066 $127,043 $30,729 $96,314
2015 $1,071 $127,720 $27,789 $99,931
2014 $1,071 $127,720 $27,789 $99,931
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3245891

Canopy MLS

APN: 5528

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.