2227 Jefferson Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
Downtown Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,100,000 - $1,919,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,851
Sq Ft
$821/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2227 Jefferson Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,520,347, approximately $821 per square foot. 2227 Jefferson Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Oxford Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 1995
Sold by
Whitaker Keith G and Obrien Marian L
Bought by
Schueling Mcgarry Daniel B and Schueling Mcgarry Sandra H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schueling Mcgarry Daniel B | $235,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Schueling Mcgarry Daniel B | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,961 | $504,207 | $117,111 | $394,096 |
| 2024 | $9,961 | $494,184 | $114,815 | $386,369 |
| 2023 | $9,679 | $491,359 | $112,564 | $378,795 |
| 2022 | $9,406 | $474,726 | $110,357 | $371,369 |
| 2021 | $9,402 | $465,282 | $108,194 | $364,088 |
| 2020 | $8,831 | $467,441 | $107,085 | $360,356 |
| 2019 | $8,402 | $458,277 | $104,985 | $353,292 |
| 2018 | $8,227 | $449,294 | $102,927 | $346,367 |
| 2017 | $7,924 | $440,487 | $100,910 | $339,577 |
| 2016 | $7,600 | $431,850 | $98,931 | $332,919 |
| 2015 | $7,481 | $425,367 | $97,446 | $327,921 |
| 2014 | $7,392 | $417,037 | $95,538 | $321,499 |
Source: Public Records
Map