NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $562,000 - $769,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,041 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2022

Last sale price $600,000 $197 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,935 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Gated with Attendant
  • 0.39 Acre Lot
  • Fitness Center
  • Active Adult
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of March 2022

Rare custom built home on large lot!
This 3200 sq foot home with 3 bd/2.5 ba. It sits on a huge 17000+sqft lot on a quiet cul de sac. New Windows. Custom kitchen cabinets with pull outs and
guest bedrooms are huge.
Master bedroom has 2 walk in
closets plus a storage closet and
a bonus room that can be used as
an office, craft room, etc. Living
and dining room are very
spacious with fireplace., Very
private backyard w/ koi pond and large patio,lots of citrus trees, water
softener, deep 2+car garage, sep
golf cart garage. A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Allison Steadman

RE/MAX Classic License #SA691954000 Listed on: 01/05/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Jill Vicchy Heimpel

RE/MAX Classic License #SA540341000

RE/MAX Classic

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,566

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 17,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

HOA Fees

  • $296 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,041 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2228
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-83-549

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include trash
  • Lwca Association, Phone Number (480) 832-0003
  • Built by Western Savings
  • Leisure World Plat 20 Amd Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,566

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

HOA Fees

$296 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Power Rd. & Southern Ave.R
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 296.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Subdivision Name: LEISURE WORLD PLAT 20 AMD
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 197.3
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 296.0

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Soft Water Loop, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Bidet, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 3041.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Solar Screens, Dual Pane
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Guarded Entry: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, None, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Gated, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Media Room, Guarded Entry, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 296.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: LWCA
  • Phone: 480-832-0003
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 175.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: LWCA
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 2000.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Trash

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17148.0
  • Parcel #: 141-83-549

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Western Savings

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2566.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 2228
  • Tax Map Number: 83.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2022
Closed on
Mar 15, 2022
List Price
$695,900
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,900
-13.78%
Current Estimated Value
$642,507

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$42,507
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.68%
Original Mortgage
$407,000
Outstanding Balance
$379,968
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$262,539

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2019
Sold by
Messervy Lou R
Bought by
Messervy Lou R and Messervy Gloria

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2017
Closed on
Feb 13, 2017
List Price
$459,000
Sold Price
$440,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,500
-4.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2004
Sold by
Anderson John R
Bought by
Anderson John R and Anderson Jeanne L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2002
Sold by
Hoerner Charles J and Hoerner Marianne C
Bought by
Anderson John R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 1995
Sold by
Hoerner Charles J
Bought by
Hoerner Charles J and Hoerner Marianne C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,700
Interest Rate
9.03%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcmurray Family Trust $600,000 New Title Company Name
Messervy Lou R -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Messervy Lou R -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Messervy Lou R $440,500 Security Title Agency Inc
Anderson John R -- Great American Title Agency
Anderson John R $285,000 Land Title Agency
Hoerner Charles J -- Fidelity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcmurray Family Trust $407,000
Previous Owner Anderson John R $272,000
Previous Owner Anderson John R $228,000
Previous Owner Hoerner Charles J $161,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/29/2022 03/29/22 Sold $600,000 -7.6% $197 / Sq Ft
03/02/2022 03/02/22 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2022 02/24/22 Price Changed $649,500 -5.2% $214 / Sq Ft
02/02/2022 02/02/22 Price Changed $685,000 -1.6% $225 / Sq Ft
01/05/2022 01/05/22 For Sale $695,900 +58.0% $229 / Sq Ft
02/15/2017 02/15/17 Sold $440,500 -4.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/05/2017 02/05/17 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2017 01/22/17 For Sale $459,000 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,546 $34,146 -- --
2024 $2,604 $32,520 -- --
2023 $2,604 $41,870 $8,370 $33,500
2022 $2,536 $32,210 $6,440 $25,770
2021 $2,566 $30,950 $6,190 $24,760
2020 $2,547 $29,060 $5,810 $23,250
2019 $2,334 $25,480 $5,090 $20,390
2018 $2,331 $24,920 $4,980 $19,940
2017 $2,313 $24,460 $4,890 $19,570
2016 $2,276 $23,410 $4,680 $18,730
2015 $2,144 $23,180 $4,630 $18,550
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6341431

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-83-549

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.