2229 79th St Brooklyn, NY 11214
Gravesend NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $999,000 - $1,713,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,086
Sq Ft
$667/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2229 79th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and is currently estimated at $1,391,118, approximately $666 per square foot. 2229 79th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 128K BENSONHURST, Seth Low Intermediate School 96, and James Madison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2006
Sold by
Raschella Nicola
Bought by
Ham Joaquin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2001
Sold by
Demaria Stephen C
Bought by
Raschella Nicola
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2000
Sold by
Demaria Anthony Charles
Bought by
Anthony C De Maria Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ham Joaquin | $387,500 | -- | |
| Ham Joaquin | $387,500 | -- | |
| Raschella Nicola | -- | -- | |
| Raschella Nicola | -- | -- | |
| Anthony C De Maria Trust | -- | -- | |
| Anthony C De Maria Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Raschella Nicola | $265,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,658 | $107,760 | $15,840 | $91,920 |
| 2025 | $9,111 | $81,960 | $15,840 | $66,120 |
| 2024 | $9,111 | $71,820 | $15,840 | $55,980 |
| 2023 | $8,692 | $76,440 | $15,840 | $60,600 |
| 2022 | $8,544 | $72,840 | $15,840 | $57,000 |
| 2021 | $8,939 | $75,780 | $15,840 | $59,940 |
| 2020 | $4,192 | $68,160 | $15,840 | $52,320 |
| 2019 | $7,908 | $68,160 | $15,840 | $52,320 |
| 2018 | $7,270 | $35,665 | $6,427 | $29,238 |
| 2017 | $7,270 | $35,665 | $8,034 | $27,631 |
| 2016 | $7,076 | $35,395 | $8,035 | $27,360 |
| 2015 | $4,058 | $33,393 | $10,589 | $22,804 |
| 2014 | $4,058 | $31,503 | $11,987 | $19,516 |
Source: Public Records
Map