NOT LISTED FOR SALE

223 E 7th St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $126,086

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,042 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 11, 2021

Last sale price $101,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $850 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Workshop
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 1-minute walk to Hamilton Park

About This Home

As of February 2021

A cozy place to call home at an unbeatable price! Large front deck was just updated, convenient mudrooms at front and rear entrances for maximum storage and energy efficiency. Detached garage and private, partially fenced yard. Fresh new flooring on main level with plenty of space and bay windows for natural light. Newer appliances and a gas fireplace! Upstairs offers 3 good sized bedrooms and 2 full baths, plenty of closet space. Come see this home before it's gone and make it your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chelsea Van Horn

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10401333642 Listed on: 10/05/2020

Acropolis Realty Group LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Jissell Jimenez

Listing by Ashley Real Estate License #10401316888

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,345

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,850 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x117
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,042 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 27
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-073-0004-027-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,345

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,850 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Hamiltons Gore
  • Directions: From Utica, turn south onto E 7th, home will be on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1343
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswego

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-073-0004-027-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X117
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5850.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3345.0
  • Tax Lot: 27

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2020
Closed on
Jan 29, 2021
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$101,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,100
18.96%
Current Estimated Value
$126,086

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,086
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.32%
Original Mortgage
$99,170
Outstanding Balance
$87,183
Interest Rate
2.65%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$38,903

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2016
Closed on
Mar 29, 2016
Ed Fayette
Century 21 Galloway Realty
List Price
$74,900
Sold Price
$76,595
Premium/Discount to List
$1,695
2.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.89%
Original Mortgage
$75,207
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Farrands Kara L $101,000 Independent Title Agency Llc
Vanhorn Bradley D $76,595 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Farrands Kara L $99,170
Previous Owner Vanhorn Bradley D $75,207
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/11/2021 02/11/21 Sold $101,000 +19.0% $97 / Sq Ft
10/07/2020 10/07/20 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2020 10/05/20 For Sale $84,900 +10.8% $81 / Sq Ft
04/15/2016 04/15/16 Sold $76,595 +2.3% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2016 02/24/16 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2016 02/19/16 For Sale $74,900 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,119 $113,000 $19,400 $93,600
2024 $2,481 $113,000 $19,400 $93,600
2023 $2,604 $100,000 $13,000 $87,000
2022 $2,640 $100,000 $13,000 $87,000
2021 $2,685 $100,000 $13,000 $87,000
2020 $1,453 $76,595 $13,000 $63,595
2019 $2,383 $76,595 $13,000 $63,595
2018 $2,383 $76,595 $13,000 $63,595
2017 $2,375 $76,595 $13,000 $63,595
2016 $736 $76,595 $13,000 $63,595
2015 -- $65,000 $13,000 $52,000
2014 -- $65,000 $13,000 $52,000

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1299046

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-073-0004-027-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.