$800,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

223 E Emerson Ave Monterey Park, CA 91755

2 Beds
1 Bath
806 Sq Ft
5,585 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$993 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

45 on Market

Highlights

  • Lawn
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ynez Elementary School Rated A-
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Excellent 2 bedroom house in a nice area of Monterey Park with lots of potential and spacious back yard. There is an opportunity to build an ADU in the back. This home is walking distance away from stores and shopping centers and lots of access to bus stops.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carlo Perez

DIVISION CAPITAL INC Brokerage Phone: 626-922-4013 License #01416534 Listed on: 01/30/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Chong

IRN REALTY License #01031053

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 5,585 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lawn

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 806 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 70
  • Tax Tract Number 4818
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5255015022
  • $427 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

5,585 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5255015022
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 806.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 992.56

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

• Lot Features: Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5585.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1282

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5585.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 70
  • Tax Tract Number: 4817.77
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 427.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-5.88%
Views
131

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-33.09%
Original Mortgage
$560,000
Outstanding Balance
$560,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$214,692

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $800,000 Provident Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $560,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $800,000 0.0% $993 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $800,000 -3.0% $993 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Price Changed $825,000 -2.9% $1,024 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 For Sale $850,000 -- $1,055 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $919 $45,541 $27,675 $17,866
2024 $888 $44,649 $27,133 $17,516
2023 $869 $43,774 $26,601 $17,173
2022 $838 $42,917 $26,080 $16,837
2021 $821 $42,076 $25,569 $16,507
2019 $797 $40,829 $24,811 $16,018
2018 $721 $40,029 $24,325 $15,704
2016 $689 $38,478 $23,382 $15,096
2015 $677 $37,901 $23,031 $14,870
2014 $651 $37,159 $22,580 $14,579
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV26022473

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5255-015-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.