NOT LISTED FOR SALE

223 Thompson St Ashland, VA 23005

Estimated Value: $316,000 - $361,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,491 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2013

Last sale price $168,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,033 / mo

130 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Screened Porch
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Liberty Middle School Rated A-
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of April 2013

Reduced!! Beautiful move in condition. Wood floors under carpet. Replacement windows, updated kitchen, 1 car garage, fenced yard, screened porch, Formal Dining Room & more. This home is located in the town of Ashland and is move in condition. 3 large bedrooms, 1.5 baths and a large Great Room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marianne Warren

Realty Richmond License #0225052902 Listed on: 11/06/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Holloway

Envision Real Estate LC License #0225169701

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,507

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as R-1 - RESIDENTIAL

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,491 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7870-51-5710

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,507

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Partially Carpeted, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1491.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Off Street

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Liberty

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 7870-51-5710
  • Zoning Description: R-1 - RESIDENTIAL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1506.6
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Henry Clay
  • High School: Patrick Henry

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2012
Closed on
Apr 15, 2013
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$168,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-11.11%
Current Estimated Value
$343,386

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$175,386
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.61%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mel Investments Llc $168,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/19/2013 04/19/13 Sold $168,000 -11.1% $113 / Sq Ft
03/16/2013 03/16/13 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2012 11/06/12 For Sale $189,000 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,419 $298,600 $88,800 $209,800
2024 $2,419 $298,600 $88,800 $209,800
2023 $2,104 $273,200 $79,800 $193,400
2022 $1,975 $243,800 $70,800 $173,000
2021 $1,906 $235,300 $70,800 $164,500
2020 $1,813 $223,800 $70,800 $153,000
2019 $1,545 $190,800 $57,300 $133,500
2018 $1,545 $190,800 $57,300 $133,500
2017 $1,314 $162,200 $48,600 $113,600
2016 $1,314 $162,200 $48,600 $113,600
2015 $1,314 $162,200 $48,600 $113,600
2014 $1,314 $162,200 $48,600 $113,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1227053

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 7870-51-5710

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.