NOT LISTED FOR SALE

22303 Saint Clements Ave Leonardtown, MD 20650

Estimated Value: $497,026

1 Bed
1 Bath
792 Sq Ft
$628/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2013

Last sale price $235,000 $297 Per Sq Ft

Est. 112% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,074 / mo

Highlights

  • 50 Feet of Waterfront
  • 2 Dock Slips
  • Fishing Allowed
  • Leonardtown Middle School Rated A-
  • Pier
  • Bay View

About This Home

As of June 2014

Be on vacation while you're home! Enjoy beautiful sunsets over the bay, relaxing on your private deck or pier, or from with-in, through the many large windows. Fish from the 120 ft. pier, or barbeque on the deck, and let the day's cares fade away. Efficiency cottage has tiki bar designed living & eating area, kitchenette & sleeping quarters, laundry area, & shed for extra storage.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Juliet Brown

(301) 934-9985 julietrose.brown@gmail.com Residential Plus Real Estate Services License #534205 Listed on: 05/21/2014

Co-Listed By

Adam Neal

(540) 476-0376 adamneal1984@gmail.com WV Heritage Real Estate, LLC. License #WVS250303913

Last Renter's Agent

Adam Neal

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • 50 Feet of Waterfront
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • The property's topography is high bank
  • Property is zoned RNC

Home Design

  • Bungalow

Interior Spaces

  • 792 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • Parking Space Number Location: 2

• Available By Lease
  • 2 Dock Slips
  • Physical Dock Slip Conveys
  • 2 Powered Boats Permitted
  • 2 Non-Powered Boats Permitted
  • Deck
  • Shed

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Wall Furnace
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $1,075
  • Requires 2 Months of Rent Paid Up Front
  • Property is used as a vacation rental
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, frozen waterpipe damage, gutter cleaning, lawn/tree/shrub care, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, exterior maintenance, minor interior maintenance, trash removal, windows/screens
  • Rent includes hoa/condo fee, parking, taxes, partly furnish
  • 12-Month Lease Term
  • Available 6/1/14
  • $25 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1903001865

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

4,000 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2014-06-01
  • Application Fee: 25.00
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Months Rent Up Front: 2.0
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Hoa/Condo Fee, Parking, Taxes, Partly Furnish
  • Security Deposit: 1075.00
  • Tenant Pays: Utilities - All, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Gutter Cleaning, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Exterior Maintenance, Minor Interior Maintenance, Trash Removal, Windows/Screens
  • Vacation Rental: Yes
  • Max Lease in Months: 12
  • Min Lease in Months: 12

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Dryer, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchenette, Combination Dining/Living, Window Treatments
  • Fireplace: No
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 792
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 792
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.36
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 792
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Dock Type: Pier (Perpendicular)
  • Construction Completed: No
  • Exterior Features: Secure Storage
  • View: Water, Bay
  • Water Access Features: Private Access, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Fishing Allowed, Canoe/Kayak, Boat - Powered
  • Water Access: Yes
  • Water Body Name: ST. CLEMENTS BAY
  • Water Body Type: Bay
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Water Oriented: Yes
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Water View: Yes
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 50

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size Area: 4000
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4000.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Topography: High Bank
  • Zoning: RNC

Multi Family

  • Dock Slip Conveyance: Available By Lease
  • Waterfront Features: Private Dock Site

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15013947
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1903001865

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2026
Sold by
Krier Carolyn and Hewes Malchow Frederick
Bought by
Krier Carolyn
Current Estimated Value
$497,026

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2025
Sold by
Krier Carolyn A and Ruthenberg Carolyn A
Bought by
Krier Carolyn A and Malchow Frederick Hewes

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2011
Closed on
Nov 20, 2013
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$114,900
-32.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2004
Sold by
Beckwith Mildred Lee
Bought by
Beckwith Jack Randolph

Krier Carolyn -- None Listed On Document
Krier Carolyn A -- None Listed On Document
Ruthenberg Carolyn A $235,000 Aspect Title & Escrow Llc
Beckwith Jack Randolph $75,250 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ruthenberg Carolyn A $180,000
Closed Beckwith Jack Randolph --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/01/2014 06/01/14 Rented $1,050 -2.3% --
06/01/2014 06/01/14 Under Contract -- -- --
05/21/2014 05/21/14 For Rent $1,075 0.0% --
11/20/2013 11/20/13 Sold $235,000 -4.1% $297 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/14/2013 08/14/13 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2013 07/29/13 Price Changed $245,000 0.0% $309 / Sq Ft
03/24/2013 03/24/13 Rented $1,100 -99.6% --
03/22/2013 03/22/13 Under Contract -- -- --
03/20/2013 03/20/13 Price Changed $249,900 0.0% $316 / Sq Ft
01/25/2013 01/25/13 For Rent $1,200 0.0% --
01/06/2013 01/06/13 Price Changed $315,900 -1.3% $399 / Sq Ft
12/12/2012 12/12/12 Price Changed $319,900 -1.6% $404 / Sq Ft
10/18/2012 10/18/12 Price Changed $325,000 -1.5% $410 / Sq Ft
09/24/2012 09/24/12 Price Changed $329,900 -1.8% $417 / Sq Ft
08/03/2012 08/03/12 Price Changed $335,900 -1.2% $424 / Sq Ft
07/20/2012 07/20/12 Price Changed $339,900 0.0% $429 / Sq Ft
02/01/2012 02/01/12 Rented $1,000 -99.7% --
02/01/2012 02/01/12 Under Contract -- -- --
01/02/2012 01/02/12 Price Changed $345,000 -1.1% $436 / Sq Ft
12/05/2011 12/05/11 Price Changed $348,900 -0.3% $441 / Sq Ft
11/30/2011 11/30/11 For Sale $349,900 0.0% $442 / Sq Ft
09/14/2011 09/14/11 For Rent $1,000 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,075 $464,600 $220,000 $244,600
2024 $4,928 $460,067 $0 $0
2023 $4,732 $455,533 $0 $0
2022 $2,600 $270,900 $220,000 $50,900
2021 $2,851 $270,867 $0 $0
2020 $2,849 $270,833 $0 $0
2019 $2,846 $270,800 $220,000 $50,800
2018 $2,844 $270,733 $0 $0
2017 $2,824 $270,667 $0 $0
2016 -- $270,600 $0 $0
2015 $3,300 $270,600 $0 $0
2014 $3,300 $270,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003012676

Bright MLS

APN: 03-001865

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.