2234 Embden Ln Wheaton, IL 60189
Arrowhead NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $645,114 - $773,000
Studio
1
Bath
2,155
Sq Ft
$330/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2234 Embden Ln, Wheaton, IL 60189 and is currently estimated at $710,779, approximately $329 per square foot. 2234 Embden Ln is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Wiesbrook Elementary School, Hubble Middle School, and Wheaton Warrenville South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2000
Sold by
Millen Howard Earl and Millen Carolyn S
Bought by
Scudder Steve A and Scudder Sarah B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$294,300
Outstanding Balance
$104,072
Interest Rate
7.87%
Estimated Equity
$606,707
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1997
Sold by
Bennett Philip W and Bennett Valerie
Bought by
Millen Howard Earl and Millen Carolyn S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$183,200
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 1994
Sold by
Chase James D and Chase Mary E
Bought by
Bennett Philip W and Bennett Valerie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scudder Steve A | $327,000 | First American Title | |
| Millen Howard Earl | $229,000 | First American Title | |
| Bennett Philip W | $220,000 | First American Title Insuran | |
| Stillwell Henry S | $41,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Scudder Steve A | $294,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Millen Howard Earl | $183,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Bennett Philip W | $198,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,233 | $182,287 | $43,130 | $139,157 |
| 2023 | $10,799 | $167,790 | $39,700 | $128,090 |
| 2022 | $10,567 | $158,580 | $37,520 | $121,060 |
| 2021 | $10,533 | $154,820 | $36,630 | $118,190 |
| 2020 | $10,136 | $148,260 | $36,290 | $111,970 |
| 2019 | $9,905 | $144,350 | $35,330 | $109,020 |
| 2018 | $10,857 | $155,900 | $33,290 | $122,610 |
| 2017 | $10,698 | $150,150 | $32,060 | $118,090 |
| 2016 | $10,559 | $144,150 | $30,780 | $113,370 |
| 2015 | $10,482 | $137,520 | $29,360 | $108,160 |
| 2014 | $9,330 | $128,170 | $26,250 | $101,920 |
| 2013 | $9,091 | $128,560 | $26,330 | $102,230 |
Source: Public Records
Map