2234 Kipling St Castro Valley, CA 94546
South of 580 NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $829,292 - $915,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,648
Sq Ft
$521/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2234 Kipling St, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $859,323, approximately $521 per square foot. 2234 Kipling St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Fairview Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Hayward High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2005
Sold by
Ogilvie Mary Beth and Straghalis Susan M
Bought by
Ogilvie Mary Beth and Straghalis Susan M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 1993
Sold by
Eschen Martin E and Eschen Gerald D
Bought by
Ogilvie Mary Beth and Straghalis Susan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogilvie Mary Beth | -- | -- | |
| Ogilvie Mary Beth | $160,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Ogilvie Mary Beth | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,024 | $264,935 | $81,580 | $190,355 |
| 2024 | $4,024 | $259,604 | $79,981 | $186,623 |
| 2023 | $3,937 | $261,377 | $78,413 | $182,964 |
| 2022 | $3,838 | $249,251 | $76,875 | $179,376 |
| 2021 | $3,785 | $244,228 | $75,368 | $175,860 |
| 2020 | $3,731 | $248,651 | $74,595 | $174,056 |
| 2019 | $3,753 | $243,777 | $73,133 | $170,644 |
| 2018 | $3,539 | $238,997 | $71,699 | $167,298 |
| 2017 | $3,450 | $234,313 | $70,294 | $164,019 |
| 2016 | $3,245 | $229,720 | $68,916 | $160,804 |
| 2015 | $3,150 | $226,270 | $67,881 | $158,389 |
| 2014 | $2,979 | $221,837 | $66,551 | $155,286 |
Source: Public Records
Map