$360,000
UNDER CONTRACT

2235 E Victory Dr Tempe, AZ 85281

Apache Neighborhood

Estimated payment $1,993/month

Total Views 5,043
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,210 Sq Ft
$298 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.18 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • No HOA
  • 4-minute walk to Esquer Park

About This Home

Positioned on a spacious corner lot in the heart of Tempe, this fully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of modern comfort, prime location, and long-term value. Originally transformed in 2022 with major upgrades including the roof, HVAC system, water heater, and a beautifully redesigned kitchen, this home delivers the peace of mind today's buyers crave with the style they desire. Inside, you'll find a light-filled, open layout with clean finishes and a functional flow that supports both everyday living and effortless entertaining. What truly sets this property apart is its unbeatable location--just minutes from Arizona State University, Tempe Marketplace, and major freeway access to the 101, 202, and US-60--placing everything from dining and entertainment to employment hubs right at your fingertips. Whether you're heading to campus, commuting across the Valley, or enjoying a night out, convenience is built into your lifestyle here.
For investors, the opportunity is equally compelling. Previously rented at $2,150 per month, this property presents an immediate income-producing option in one of the Valley's most consistently in-demand rental corridors. For first-time buyers, it offers an affordable entry point into homeownership without sacrificing location or upgrades--something increasingly rare in today's market. Set within an established Tempe neighborhood with access to nearby light rail and public transportation, this home combines accessibility, flexibility, and long-term upside. Whether you're looking to build wealth, simplify your lifestyle, or secure a foothold in one of Arizona's most dynamic areas, this is the kind of opportunity that doesn't sit still for long.

Listing Agent

Heather Macpherson

Realty ONE Group License #SA655252000 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Realty ONE Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $870

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2022
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,210 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2022
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2022
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom Updated in 2022
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • 220 Volts In Laundry
  • Washer Hookup

Schools

  • Flora Thew Elementary School
  • Connolly Middle School
  • Tempe High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2022
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Victory Tract 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 135-41-015-A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$870

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Price and University
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2022
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: VICTORY TRACT 2
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 297.52
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1210.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block, Chain Link, Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Dirt Front, Dirt Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Light Rail Stop, Near Bus Stop
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Flora Thew Elementary School
  • High School: Tempe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Connolly Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7841.0
  • Parcel #: 135-41-015-A

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 870.0
  • Tax Block: 7
  • Tax Book Number: 135.0
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Map Number: 41.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $870 $7,262 -- --
2024 $804 $6,916 -- --
2023 $804 $24,100 $4,820 $19,280
2022 $771 $17,850 $3,570 $14,280
2021 $677 $15,910 $3,180 $12,730
2020 $654 $15,230 $3,040 $12,190
2019 $641 $11,270 $2,250 $9,020
2018 $624 $10,400 $2,080 $8,320
2017 $605 $10,280 $2,050 $8,230
2016 $602 $8,930 $1,780 $7,150
2015 $582 $7,070 $1,410 $5,660
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $360,000 0.0% $298 / Sq Ft
10/01/2023 10/01/23 Rented $2,345 +2.2% --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Off Market $2,295 -- --
09/06/2023 09/06/23 Price Changed $2,295 -4.4% $2 / Sq Ft
07/19/2023 07/19/23 For Rent $2,400 +9.1% --
08/02/2022 08/02/22 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
07/13/2022 07/13/22 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
08/13/2021 08/13/21 Sold $281,000 +4.5% $232 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2021 07/09/21 For Sale $268,900 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Special Warranty Deed $281,000 Pioneer Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $200,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7011718

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 135-41-015A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.