NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $768,343 - $1,037,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
2,134 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2014

Last sale price $425,000

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,487 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Den
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mitchell Elementary School Rated A-
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of January 2014

West Town's Best Two Flat Investment! The work has been done to this rock solid remodeled two-unit building. Three options: Live in Owner. Rent either unit for $1,200+. Convert/Rehab into a fantastic single family home. Developer: Expand/Rehab. Each unit has washer & dryer in unit. Each unit has separate utilities. 3 Car Parking. Walk to all the great restaurants, bars, boutiques on Chicago Ave

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve McEwen

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475116369 Listed on: 11/01/2013

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Renee Leung

Redfin Corporation License #475154556

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,000

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 25 x 100

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,000

Lot Details

2,134 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Partial
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Den
  • Basement Description: Unfinished,Crawl
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Central Air Conditioner,Laundry Hook-Up
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Dishwasher,Microwave,Central Air Conditioner,Laundry Hook-Up

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • ParkingTotal: 3
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking On-Site: No
  • Parking Ownership: N/A

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Indv Controls
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 25 X 100
  • Zoning: MULTI
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5999.77
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2013
Closed on
Jan 29, 2014
Sold by
Vanderway Joy A and Sostak John
Bought by
Tomka Andrew J and Kuhn Elizabeth M
Seller's Agent
Steve McEwen
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Renee Leung
Redfin Corporation
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,100
6.28%
Current Estimated Value
$853,836

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$428,836
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.85%
Original Mortgage
$417,302
Outstanding Balance
$312,226
Interest Rate
4.39%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$541,610

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2011
Sold by
Kim Eugene and Alferi Margaret
Bought by
Vanderway Joy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,920
Interest Rate
5.04%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2004
Sold by
Dunn Jeffrey C and Godsell Meta
Bought by
Kim Eugene L and Alferi Margaret T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$327,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2000
Sold by
Frangello John and Frangello Alice
Bought by
Dunn Jeffrey C and Godsell Meta

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$242,250
Interest Rate
8.12%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tomka Andrew J $425,000 North American Title Co
Vanderway Joy A $250,000 Multiple
Kim Eugene L $395,000 Multiple
Dunn Jeffrey C $255,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tomka Andrew J $417,302
Previous Owner Vanderway Joy A $199,920
Previous Owner Kim Eugene L $327,000
Previous Owner Dunn Jeffrey C $242,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2014 01/31/14 Sold $425,000 +6.3% --
11/04/2013 11/04/13 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2013 11/01/13 For Sale $399,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,149 $76,000 $15,913 $60,087
2024 $11,149 $43,000 $15,913 $27,087
2023 $10,815 $56,000 $12,816 $43,184
2022 $10,815 $56,000 $12,816 $43,184
2021 $10,591 $56,000 $12,816 $43,184
2020 $9,067 $43,802 $7,262 $36,540
2019 $9,199 $49,216 $7,262 $41,954
2018 $9,043 $49,216 $7,262 $41,954
2017 $8,427 $42,523 $6,408 $36,115
2016 $8,017 $42,523 $6,408 $36,115
2015 $7,792 $42,523 $6,408 $36,115
2014 $6,203 $33,435 $5,340 $28,095
2013 $6,081 $33,435 $5,340 $28,095
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 08480104

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-07-122-010-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.