2238 E 16th St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Sheepshead Bay NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $764,000 - $969,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,648
Sq Ft
$528/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2238 E 16th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $870,833, approximately $528 per square foot. 2238 E 16th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including Ps 206 Joseph F Lamb, Jhs 234 Arthur W Cunningham, and Yeshivat Or Hatorah.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2017
Sold by
Mock Chui Yi
Bought by
Huang Zi Wen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Outstanding Balance
$393,582
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$477,251
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2006
Sold by
Cai Zhi Gao
Bought by
Mock Chui Yi and Zheng Qi Hui
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$367,500
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2002
Sold by
Huang Jian Ping
Bought by
Cai Zhi Gao
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1990
Sold by
Leong Fai
Bought by
Huang Jian Ping and Huang Zhi Hua
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huang Zi Wen | $600,000 | -- | |
| Mock Chui Yi | $490,000 | -- | |
| Cai Zhi Gao | -- | -- | |
| Huang Jian Ping | $165,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Huang Zi Wen | $480,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mock Chui Yi | $367,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Cai Zhi Gao | $188,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,872 | $51,240 | $9,480 | $41,760 |
| 2025 | $7,793 | $51,060 | $9,480 | $41,580 |
| 2024 | $7,793 | $60,060 | $9,480 | $50,580 |
| 2023 | $7,434 | $55,500 | $9,480 | $46,020 |
| 2022 | $6,911 | $60,840 | $9,480 | $51,360 |
| 2021 | $6,867 | $55,200 | $9,480 | $45,720 |
| 2020 | $3,417 | $46,140 | $9,480 | $36,660 |
| 2019 | $6,764 | $40,680 | $9,480 | $31,200 |
| 2018 | $6,218 | $30,504 | $6,358 | $24,146 |
| 2017 | $5,581 | $28,848 | $8,154 | $20,694 |
| 2016 | $5,131 | $27,216 | $8,399 | $18,817 |
| 2015 | $3,063 | $27,216 | $9,394 | $17,822 |
| 2014 | $3,063 | $26,944 | $9,318 | $17,626 |
Source: Public Records
Map