2238 E 22nd St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Sheepshead Bay NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $879,329 - $1,175,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,216
Sq Ft
$826/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2238 E 22nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $1,004,332, approximately $825 per square foot. 2238 E 22nd St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including Ps 206 Joseph F Lamb, Jhs 14 Shell Bank, and YESHIVAT MEKOR HAIM.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2010
Sold by
Ngu Tommy
Bought by
Ton Dong Duong and Ton Qui Duong
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$258,300
Interest Rate
4.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$746,032
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2000
Sold by
Tang Ka Ming
Bought by
Ngu Tommy and Tsang Kawei
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.28%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ton Dong Duong | $500,000 | -- | |
| Ngu Tommy | $200,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ton Dong Duong | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ngu Tommy | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,131 | $55,740 | $10,080 | $45,660 |
| 2025 | $5,785 | $53,040 | $10,080 | $42,960 |
| 2024 | $5,785 | $56,880 | $10,080 | $46,800 |
| 2023 | $5,588 | $54,780 | $10,080 | $44,700 |
| 2022 | $5,235 | $48,120 | $10,080 | $38,040 |
| 2021 | $5,519 | $47,640 | $10,080 | $37,560 |
| 2020 | $2,661 | $46,020 | $10,080 | $35,940 |
| 2019 | $5,021 | $46,020 | $10,080 | $35,940 |
| 2018 | $4,674 | $22,929 | $5,801 | $17,128 |
| 2017 | $4,455 | $21,854 | $5,472 | $16,382 |
| 2016 | $4,369 | $21,854 | $6,430 | $15,424 |
| 2015 | $2,487 | $21,198 | $9,371 | $11,827 |
| 2014 | $2,487 | $20,004 | $8,843 | $11,161 |
Source: Public Records
Map