2238 Rhode Island Ct Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $52,000 - $67,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
672
Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2238 Rhode Island Ct, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $63,090, approximately $93 per square foot. 2238 Rhode Island Ct is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2022
Sold by
Ballinger Ronald J and Ballinger Barbara J
Bought by
Knight Eric
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$43,920
Outstanding Balance
$41,869
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$21,221
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2013
Sold by
Ballinger Ronald J
Bought by
Ballinger Ronald J and Ballinger Barbara J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knight Eric | -- | Greater Indiana Title Company | |
| Ballinger Ronald J | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Knight Eric | $43,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,532 | $64,400 | $6,600 | $57,800 |
| 2024 | $4,990 | $60,700 | $6,600 | $54,100 |
| 2023 | $751 | $56,600 | $6,600 | $50,000 |
| 2022 | $751 | $29,300 | $4,300 | $25,000 |
| 2021 | $715 | $27,900 | $4,300 | $23,600 |
| 2020 | $694 | $27,100 | $4,300 | $22,800 |
| 2019 | $615 | $25,500 | $4,100 | $21,400 |
| 2018 | $672 | $26,700 | $4,300 | $22,400 |
| 2017 | $689 | $27,000 | $4,300 | $22,700 |
| 2016 | $704 | $28,100 | $4,300 | $23,800 |
| 2014 | $758 | $32,400 | $5,200 | $27,200 |
| 2013 | $699 | $31,100 | $5,200 | $25,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map