NOT LISTED FOR SALE

224 Atlantic Ave Broadway, VA 22815

Estimated Value: $177,949 - $239,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,225 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 21, 2016

Last sale price $131,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,223 / mo

458 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System
  • No HOA
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

About This Home

As of October 2016

Brand new roof! Maintained, well-kept duplex! LR area w/ attractive flooring. Kitchen w/ ample counter space, island w/ sink & stainless steel appliances is open to a dining area w/ rear deck access! 3 BR & full BA occupy the upper level of the home. Spacious rear deck! Beautifully landscaped flower bed & large rear yard w/ privacy fence! Shop/garage duplex is also out back. Quiet neighborhood!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathie See Rosenow

(540) 437-3500 karl.waizecker@klinemay.com May Kline Realty, Inc License #0225053582 Listed on: 05/29/2015

May Kline Realty, Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Member

beta@mris.net Metropolitan Regional Information Systems, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $648

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned TOWN

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,225 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

• Tax Lot A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 13020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$648

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: ,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Dining
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1225
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1225
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 106.04
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1225
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 74200.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 17000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Area: 8276
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8276.00
  • Zoning: TOWN
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19781411
  • Tax Annual Amount: 647.52
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13020
  • Tax Lot: A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2014

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ROCKINGHAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
Sold by
Currence William L and Currence Carolyn J
Bought by
Currence William L
Current Estimated Value
$216,237

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$127,156
Outstanding Balance
$114,806
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$101,431

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2015
Closed on
Oct 6, 2016
Sold by
Getz Michael C and Getz Martha A
Bought by
Currence William L and Currence Carolyn J
Seller's Agent
Kathie See Rosenow
May Kline Realty, Inc
Buyer's Agent
Non Member Member
Metropolitan Regional Information Systems, Inc.
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$131,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.39%
Original Mortgage
$132,323
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2006
Sold by
Slonin Alexa J and Moore Michele E
Bought by
Getz Michael C and Getz Martha A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2005
Sold by
Gonyer Karen S and Gonyer Kenneth E
Bought by
Slonin Alexa J and Moore Michele E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,050
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Currence William L -- First American Mortgage Sln
Currence William L $131,000 None Available
Getz Michael C -- None Available
Slonin Alexa J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Currence William L $127,156
Closed Currence William L $132,323
Previous Owner Getz Michael C $94,000
Previous Owner Slonin Alexa J $103,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/21/2016 10/21/16 Sold $131,000 +0.8% $107 / Sq Ft
08/29/2016 08/29/16 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2016 07/14/16 For Sale $129,900 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft
04/07/2016 04/07/16 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2016 04/04/16 Price Changed $129,900 -3.6% $106 / Sq Ft
01/04/2016 01/04/16 For Sale $134,800 0.0% $110 / Sq Ft
12/10/2015 12/10/15 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2015 11/04/15 Price Changed $134,800 -3.0% $110 / Sq Ft
05/29/2015 05/29/15 For Sale $139,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $832 $122,300 $17,000 $105,300
2024 $832 $122,300 $17,000 $105,300
2023 $832 $122,300 $17,000 $105,300
2022 $832 $122,300 $17,000 $105,300
2021 $684 $92,400 $17,000 $75,400
2020 $684 $92,400 $17,000 $75,400
2019 $684 $92,400 $17,000 $75,400
2018 $684 $92,400 $17,000 $75,400
2017 $662 $89,500 $17,000 $72,500
2016 $627 $89,500 $17,000 $72,500
2015 $600 $89,500 $17,000 $72,500
2014 $573 $89,500 $17,000 $72,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002626908

Bright MLS

APN: 51A2-3-B-B-LA

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.