$459,000

224 Leeward Way Ottawa, IL 61350

Estimated payment $3,482/month

Total Views 1,971
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,016 Sq Ft
$452 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Experience the charm of coastal-inspired living in this beautifully designed Cape Cod cottage, perfectly positioned on the marina at Heritage Harbor with direct access to the Illinois River. Every inch of this home has been intentionally crafted to maximize both indoor comfort and outdoor enjoyment. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the seamless blend of relaxation and functionality. Multiple outdoor living spaces create the ultimate retreat-featuring a custom paver patio with gas firepit, also gas line for grilling, front patio, a screened-in deck for bug-free evenings, and private upper-level escapes. The primary suite offers vaulted ceilings and its own private deck overlooking the marina, while the guest bedroom also features vaulted ceilings and a private balcony with scenic river views. Inside, the great room is filled with natural light, gas fireplace for cooler evenings and flows effortlessly through sliding glass doors to the screened porch, extending your living space. The kitchen is both stylish and efficient with quartz countertops, Bosch appliances, and a built-in banquet dining area designed for gathering and entertaining. Luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout, offering durability with a clean, modern aesthetic. Additional features include a lockable owner's closet, a generous 440 square feet of 6-foot-high storage space, tankless water heater, and thoughtfully integrated upgrades throughout. Located just steps from Heritage Harbor's marina, on-site restaurant, walking paths, pickleball courts, dog park, and live entertainment, this home offers a true resort-style experience. Plus, you're only 15 minutes from Starved Rock State Park, making it the perfect base for both relaxation and adventure. This is more than a cottage-it's a lifestyle on the water.

Listing Agent

Tammy Barry

Homesmart Realty Group IL License #475168055 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Homesmart Realty Group IL

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,146

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 28 x 104
  • Waterfront

HOA Fees

  • $185 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,016 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level

Basement

  • Sump Pump
  • Basement Cellar

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Overview

  • Association fees include parking, clubhouse, pool, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • Marvina Fraze Association, Phone Number (815) 434-0393

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,146

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$185 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Heritage Harbor
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Age: 6-10 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access

• Basement: Cellar
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 1016
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Storage, Deck, Balcony/Porch/Lanai, Screened Porch
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Other
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Yes
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 185
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Park, Pool, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Fraze & Company
  • Management Contact Name: Marvina Fraze
  • Management Phone: 815-434-0393

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Parking, Clubhouse, Pool, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Dimensions: 28 X 104
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Green Features

  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Water Heater

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10146
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,328 $117,366 $28,429 $88,937
2024 $10,145 $107,863 $26,127 $81,736
2023 $9,328 $97,087 $23,517 $73,570
2022 $11,654 $119,541 $22,169 $97,372
2021 $11,107 $112,584 $20,879 $91,705
2020 $10,612 $108,431 $20,109 $88,322
2019 $10,507 $106,357 $19,724 $86,633
2018 $105 $1,076 $1,076 $0
2017 $103 $1,050 $1,050 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $459,000 +73.9% $452 / Sq Ft
07/02/2019 07/02/19 Sold $264,000 -1.9% $260 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2019 06/16/19 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Price Changed $269,000 +3.9% $265 / Sq Ft
03/09/2019 03/09/19 For Sale $259,000 -- $255 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $264,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,151,520 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12627070

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-44-402008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.