NOT LISTED FOR SALE

224 Rainbow Dr Marshall, MN 56258

Estimated Value: $288,880 - $332,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,112 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2025

Last sale price $309,000 $146 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,922 / mo

66 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • 3-minute walk to Legion Field

About This Home

As of May 2025

This lovingly updated and maintained rambler features classic and modern updates that will capture your eye and welcome you home. This 4 bedroom 2 bathroom home features an open floor plan on the main level. A cozy family room, large 4th bedroom and 3/4 bathroom on the lower level with a walk in shower. Enjoy summer evenings on the patio with the privacy of a fenced in backyard. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katherine Galbraith

Full Circle Realty Group Listed on: 02/08/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Nasir Gaberye

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,046

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80x135
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Exterior
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Electric Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 277100670

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,046

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1112
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Egress Window(s), Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Living Area: 2112
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Asphalt

• Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Kitchen Center Island, Patio

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marshall
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5075376924

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 80x135
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 277100670
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3046
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3046

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2025
Closed on
May 21, 2025
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$309,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-6.36%
Views
85
Current Estimated Value
$304,470

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$4,530
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2017
Sold by
Miller Timothy and Matthys Leah
Bought by
Oolman Seth and Tolzin Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,050
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2016
Sold by
Kor Properties Llc
Bought by
Miller Timothy and Miller Leah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,576
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2015

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2014
Sold by
Minnesota Housing Finance Agency
Bought by
United States Of America

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gabeyre Holdings Llc $309,000 Title And Abstract Services
Oolman Seth -- None Available
Miller Timothy -- None Available
-- $95,400 --
Kor Properties Llc -- Central Land Title
United States Of America -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Oolman Seth $194,050
Previous Owner Miller Timothy $185,576
Previous Owner Kor Properties Llc $120,000
Previous Owner -- $95,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Sold $309,000 -3.4% $146 / Sq Ft
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Price Changed $319,900 -1.6% $151 / Sq Ft
03/03/2025 03/03/25 Price Changed $325,000 -1.5% $154 / Sq Ft
02/14/2025 02/14/25 For Sale $330,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,288 $261,500 $30,300 $231,200
2024 $3,046 $267,500 $30,300 $237,200
2023 $2,954 $251,400 $30,300 $221,100
2022 $2,514 $232,300 $30,300 $202,000
2021 $2,318 $192,200 $30,300 $161,900
2020 $2,242 $177,600 $30,300 $147,300
2019 $2,128 $174,600 $30,300 $144,300
2018 $1,844 $174,600 $30,300 $144,300
2017 $1,844 $158,800 $30,300 $128,500
2016 $1,746 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6653387

NorthstarMLS

APN: 27-710067-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.