NOT LISTED FOR SALE

224 Red Fox Run Dr Wallace, NC 28466

Estimated Value: $522,000 - $554,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,750 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2023

Last sale price $547,000 $199 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,334 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Mud Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

As of June 2023

Beautifully Updated Full-Brick Home in River Landing - Incredible Value & Prime Location! Welcome to 224 Red Fox Run, a meticulously maintained full-brick residence in the prestigious gated golf community of River Landing. Ideally situated on high elevation and never flooded, this home offers a secure, serene environment with exceptional peace of mind and outstanding value for its location and level of care. Inside, you'll find an open, light-filled floor plan designed for comfort, elegance, and spacious living. The great room showcases a dramatic wall of windows, custom built-ins, and a gas fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. A dedicated office or study with a second fireplace and custom shelving provides the perfect work-from-home retreat. The kitchen features painted cabinetry, bar seating, pantry storage, and a bright dinette area ideal for everyday dining. The owner's suite serves as a relaxing sanctuary with its own fireplace, dual walk-in closets, dual vanities with new sinks and fixtures, a tiled shower, and a soaking tub. Two additional bedrooms with a shared Jack-and-Jill bath, a formal dining room, a refreshed laundry room, and a spacious half bath complete the main level. Upstairs, the updated bonus room or fourth bedroom includes a half bath, closet, and convenient walk-in attic with partial flooring for storage. Recent updates add tremendous value and peace of mind, including a new roof, a high-efficiency HVAC system (2024) with new ductwork, thermostats, vents, and efficiency testing, a new hot water tank (2024), energy-efficient windows, new ProVia patio and garage entry doors, as well as updated fixtures and fresh interior paint throughout. Outdoors, enjoy a private backyard with a patio, an extended driveway for extra parking, and a central location just steps from the walking path. This home perfectly blends timeless craftsmanship with modern comfort and lasting quality--making it one of the best opportunities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Laslo

Keller Williams Innovate-Wilmington License #330944 Listed on: 03/01/2023

Keller Williams Innovate-Wilmington

Last Buyer's Agent

Crystal McDaniel

Palm Realty, Inc. License #297487

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 2,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x202x100x203
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Interior Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $166 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,750 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Bookcases
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-3112

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

2,750 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$178 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: A
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Cooktop - Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave - Built-In, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Handicap Accessible: Hallways, None
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 199.96
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Unit Type: 4+ Bedroom
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Access Only
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Formal, Kitchen
  • Fireplace: 3+
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, 9Ft+ Ceilings, Blinds/Shades, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Foyer, Gas Logs, Mud Room, Pantry, Security System, Smoke Detectors, Solid Surface, Sprinkler System, Walk-In Closet, Whirlpool
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Sq Ft Heated: 2750.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One, One and One Half
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 2750.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System
  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Patio, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Maintained, Paved, Private
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage And Parking Driveway Spaces: 5.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central, See Remarks
  • Fuel Tank: Propane Buried
  • Fuel Tank Ownership: Leased
  • Heated Sq Ft: 2600 - 2799
  • Heating System: Fireplace(s), Gas Pack, Heat Pump, Other-See Remarks
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Four County Electric
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Propane Gas
  • Trash Collection: Private Service

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Basketball Court, Club Membership, Comm Garden, Gated, Jogging Path, Maint - Comm Areas, Maint - Grounds, Maint - Roads, Management, Pickleball, Picnic Area, Playground, Security, See Remarks, Trail(s), Trash
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 1995.00
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: River Landing POA

Fee Information

  • Home Warranty Company: 2-10 Warranty
  • Home Warranty Amount: 650.00
  • Home Warranty Termite: Home Warranty/Seller

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wallace
  • High School: Wallace-Rose Hill
  • Middle School: Wallace

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Book: 1211
  • Deed Page: 453.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Description: Interior Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X202X100X203
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2750.00
  • Zoning: Residential

Green Features

  • Green Bldg Features: LED Lighting, Sealed Crawl Space

Rental Info

  • Appointment Contact Name: Brokerbay/Nancy Laslo
  • Appointment Center Phone: 440-670-6545

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 09-3112
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2023
Closed on
May 17, 2023
List Price
$569,900
Sold Price
$547,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,900
-4.02%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$536,201

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$10,799
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.68%
Original Mortgage
$492,245
Outstanding Balance
$478,558
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$57,643

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hill Ryan M $547,000 None Listed On Document
Harris Barbara Lowe $21,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hill Ryan M $492,245
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Price Changed $535,000 -2.7% $195 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $550,000 -2.7% $200 / Sq Ft
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Price Changed $565,000 -1.7% $205 / Sq Ft
08/01/2025 08/01/25 Price Changed $575,000 -0.9% $209 / Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 Price Changed $580,000 -0.9% $211 / Sq Ft
06/30/2025 06/30/25 Price Changed $585,000 -1.7% $213 / Sq Ft
06/07/2025 06/07/25 For Sale $595,000 +8.8% $216 / Sq Ft
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Sold $547,000 -0.5% $199 / Sq Ft
04/25/2023 04/25/23 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2023 04/22/23 Price Changed $549,900 -3.5% $200 / Sq Ft
03/03/2023 03/03/23 For Sale $569,900 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,549 $527,400 $35,000 $492,400
2024 $2,573 $304,100 $11,200 $292,900
2023 $2,588 $304,100 $11,200 $292,900
2022 $2,536 $304,100 $11,200 $292,900
2021 $2,575 $304,100 $11,200 $292,900
2020 $2,575 $304,100 $11,200 $292,900
2019 $2,515 $304,100 $11,200 $292,900
2018 $2,423 $304,100 $11,200 $292,900
2016 $2,800 $354,700 $80,000 $274,700
2013 $2,710 $354,700 $80,000 $274,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100371759

Hive MLS

APN: 09-3112

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.