224 Stuyvesant Ave Newark, NJ 07106
Lower Vailsburg NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $520,185 - $774,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,576
Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 224 Stuyvesant Ave, Newark, NJ 07106 and is currently estimated at $639,546, approximately $178 per square foot. 224 Stuyvesant Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School, and Chancellor Avenue School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2003
Sold by
Etwaroo Surujdai
Bought by
Bacchus Nareema and Hanif Mohamad
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1993
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Etwaroo Surujdai and Etwaroo Madraantie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$58,000
Interest Rate
7.93%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 1991
Sold by
Vidal Jethro and Vidal Theresa
Bought by
Vidal Jethro and Vidal Theresa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 1989
Sold by
Jerome Jean Robert
Bought by
Debianchi Jean P and Debianchi Marie A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1989
Sold by
Lopez Catherine
Bought by
Debianchi Jean Pierre and Debianchi Marie A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bacchus Nareema | $160,000 | -- | |
| Etwaroo Surujdai | $645,000 | -- | |
| Vidal Jethro | -- | -- | |
| Debianchi Jean P | -- | -- | |
| Debianchi Jean Pierre | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bacchus Nareema | $144,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Etwaroo Surujdai | $58,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,762 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
| 2024 | $5,648 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
| 2022 | $5,660 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
| 2021 | $5,657 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
| 2020 | $5,757 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
| 2019 | $5,698 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
| 2018 | $5,595 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
| 2017 | $5,393 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
| 2016 | $5,212 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
| 2015 | $5,013 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
| 2014 | $4,698 | $151,500 | $15,000 | $136,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map