2240 Bear Den Rd Frederick, MD 21701
Wormans Mill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $434,000 - $481,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,871
Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2240 Bear Den Rd, Frederick, MD 21701 and is currently estimated at $465,060, approximately $248 per square foot. 2240 Bear Den Rd is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Walkersville Elementary School, Walkersville Middle School, and Walkersville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2005
Sold by
Mcgillicuddy Michael S
Bought by
Loftus Daniel B and Loftus Anne J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2002
Sold by
Heskett Jeremy T
Bought by
Mcgillicuddy Michael S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2001
Sold by
Pyle Arthur Roland
Bought by
Heskett Jeremy T and Grove Joshua A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 1996
Sold by
Wormald Development Co
Bought by
Pyle Arthur Roland
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loftus Daniel B | $414,000 | -- | |
| Mcgillicuddy Michael S | $248,900 | -- | |
| Heskett Jeremy T | $215,000 | -- | |
| Pyle Arthur Roland | $175,330 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Pyle Arthur Roland | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,409 | $403,100 | $90,000 | $313,100 |
| 2024 | $6,409 | $372,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,924 | $341,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $5,610 | $311,200 | $80,000 | $231,200 |
| 2021 | $5,369 | $304,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,369 | $298,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $5,254 | $292,200 | $70,000 | $222,200 |
| 2018 | $5,253 | $289,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,153 | $292,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,737 | $284,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,737 | $275,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,737 | $266,067 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map