NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2240 Lakeview Dr Brooklyn, MI 49230

Estimated Value: $211,000 - $320,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,342 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 10, 2021

Last sale price $156,900 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,719 / mo

Highlights

  • 75 Feet of Waterfront
  • Living Room
  • Ceiling Fan
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2021

Enjoy your summers at the lake in this family and guest friendly cottage with plenty of room to relax. The lakefront and large yard make will keep everyone enjoying the great outdoors! All sports Wolf Lake is connected to Allen and Mars Lakes via channels.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Potts

ERA Reardon Realty, L.L.C. License #6501398224 Listed on: 06/28/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,664

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 29,621 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x75
  • 75 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,342 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Built-In Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,664

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Other
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1925
  • General Property Info:Basement: No
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Waterfront Options:Water Frontage3: 75.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Built in Oven
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • LivingArea: 1342.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 165000.0
  • Roof: Other
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.68
  • Lot Size Area: 0.68
  • Lot Dimensions: 90x75
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29621.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3664.18
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2021
Closed on
Sep 10, 2021
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$156,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,100
-10.34%
Current Estimated Value
$262,349

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$105,449
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.61%
Original Mortgage
$125,520
Outstanding Balance
$114,214
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$148,135

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2012
Sold by
Moore Donald F and Moore Eileen V
Bought by
Moore Timothy L and Moore Julie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Murphy Jason $156,900 None Available
Moore Timothy L $125,000 Mortgage Center Title Llc
Moore Timothy L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Murphy Jason $125,520
Previous Owner Moore Timothy L $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/10/2021 09/10/21 Sold $156,900 -10.3% $117 / Sq Ft
07/26/2021 07/26/21 For Sale $175,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,845 $112,300 $0 $0
2023 $10 $80,500 $0 $0
2022 $3,508 $77,000 $0 $0
2021 $3,767 $84,100 $0 $0
2020 $3,664 $82,400 $0 $0
2019 $225,150 $77,300 $0 $0
2018 $3,447 $77,297 $0 $0
2017 $3,316 $77,502 $0 $0
2016 $3,290 $77,499 $0 $0
2014 -- $73,485 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 21096368

MichRIC

APN: CA0-745-0230-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.