2240 Sloop Point Rd Hampstead, NC 28443
Estimated Value: $372,000 - $542,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,727
Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2240 Sloop Point Rd, Hampstead, NC 28443 and is currently estimated at $428,432, approximately $248 per square foot. 2240 Sloop Point Rd is a home located in Pender County with nearby schools including North Topsail Elementary School, Topsail Middle School, and Topsail High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2011
Sold by
Sevigny John Michael
Bought by
Sevigny John Michael and Walsh Lelah
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2010
Sold by
Buckman Samuel P
Bought by
Sevigny John Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,874
Outstanding Balance
$102,416
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$326,016
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2006
Sold by
Roberts Jason Allen
Bought by
Buckman Samuel P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,800
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sevigny John Michael | -- | -- | |
| Sevigny John Michael | $160,000 | -- | |
| Buckman Samuel P | $163,500 | -- | |
| Roberts Jason Allen | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sevigny John Michael | $157,874 | |
| Previous Owner | Buckman Samuel P | $130,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,955 | $359,670 | $69,300 | $290,370 |
| 2024 | $1,955 | $189,724 | $36,603 | $153,121 |
| 2023 | $1,955 | $189,724 | $36,603 | $153,121 |
| 2022 | $1,689 | $189,724 | $36,603 | $153,121 |
| 2021 | $1,643 | $184,149 | $36,603 | $147,546 |
| 2020 | $1,643 | $184,149 | $36,603 | $147,546 |
| 2019 | $1,643 | $184,149 | $36,603 | $147,546 |
| 2018 | $1,599 | $170,636 | $50,000 | $120,636 |
| 2017 | $1,599 | $170,636 | $50,000 | $120,636 |
| 2016 | $1,582 | $170,636 | $50,000 | $120,636 |
| 2015 | $1,564 | $170,636 | $50,000 | $120,636 |
| 2014 | $1,228 | $170,636 | $50,000 | $120,636 |
| 2013 | -- | $170,636 | $50,000 | $120,636 |
| 2012 | -- | $170,636 | $50,000 | $120,636 |
Source: Public Records
Map