2241 Avalon St Costa Mesa, CA 92627
Estimated Value: $1,030,000 - $1,253,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,196
Sq Ft
$994/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2241 Avalon St, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and is currently estimated at $1,188,460, approximately $993 per square foot. 2241 Avalon St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including College Park Elementary School, Costa Mesa High School, and Christ Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2005
Sold by
Ensastegui Pedro
Bought by
Ensastegui Pedro and Ensastegui Maria E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$466,900
Outstanding Balance
$260,026
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$928,434
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2003
Sold by
Ensastegui Maria Eduwiges
Bought by
Ensastegui Pedro
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2003
Sold by
Chaves John
Bought by
Ensastegui Pedro
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2002
Sold by
Chavez Johanna
Bought by
Chavez John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,856
Interest Rate
6.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2001
Sold by
Chavez Johanna M
Bought by
Chavez John and Chavez Johanna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
10.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2000
Sold by
Chavez John L
Bought by
Chavez Johanna M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
10.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2000
Sold by
Edward Cadenas and Edward Rebecca
Bought by
Chavez Johanna M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
10.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 1995
Sold by
Adams Donald J and Adams Jennifer M
Bought by
Cadenas Edward Javier and Cadenas Rebecca Jane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,600
Interest Rate
7.63%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ensastegui Pedro | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Ensastegui Pedro | -- | Ticor | |
| Ensastegui Pedro | $425,000 | -- | |
| Chavez John | -- | Southland Title | |
| Chavez John | -- | United Title Company | |
| Chavez Johanna M | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Chavez Johanna M | $260,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Cadenas Edward Javier | $184,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ensastegui Pedro | $466,900 | |
| Closed | Ensastegui Pedro | $340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chavez John | $212,856 | |
| Previous Owner | Chavez John | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chavez Johanna M | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cadenas Edward Javier | $165,600 | |
| Closed | Ensastegui Pedro | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,172 | $604,252 | $534,721 | $69,531 |
| 2024 | $7,172 | $592,404 | $524,236 | $68,168 |
| 2023 | $6,934 | $580,789 | $513,957 | $66,832 |
| 2022 | $6,708 | $569,401 | $503,879 | $65,522 |
| 2021 | $6,514 | $558,237 | $493,999 | $64,238 |
| 2020 | $6,437 | $552,513 | $488,933 | $63,580 |
| 2019 | $6,299 | $541,680 | $479,346 | $62,334 |
| 2018 | $6,171 | $531,059 | $469,947 | $61,112 |
| 2017 | $6,067 | $520,647 | $460,733 | $59,914 |
| 2016 | $5,938 | $510,439 | $451,699 | $58,740 |
| 2015 | $5,880 | $502,772 | $444,914 | $57,858 |
| 2014 | $5,746 | $492,924 | $436,199 | $56,725 |
Source: Public Records
Map