2242 E 7th St Casper, WY 82609
East Casper NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $256,000 - $273,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,152
Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2242 E 7th St, Casper, WY 82609 and is currently estimated at $261,735, approximately $227 per square foot. 2242 E 7th St is a home located in Natrona County with nearby schools including Wyoming Behavioral Institute.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2026
Sold by
Layne Carroll and Kim Carroll
Bought by
Carroll Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$229,697
Outstanding Balance
$229,697
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,038
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
Sold by
Carroll Christopher Layne and Carroll Kim
Bought by
Carroll Christopher Layne and Carroll Kim
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Christopher | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Carroll Christopher Layne | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carroll Christopher | $229,697 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $892 | $12,424 | $2,219 | $10,205 |
| 2024 | $1,733 | $24,139 | $4,514 | $19,625 |
| 2023 | $1,715 | $23,535 | $4,555 | $18,980 |
| 2022 | $1,632 | $22,389 | $4,190 | $18,199 |
| 2021 | $1,457 | $19,983 | $3,973 | $16,010 |
| 2020 | $1,451 | $19,905 | $7,481 | $12,424 |
| 2019 | $1,548 | $21,243 | $3,865 | $17,378 |
| 2018 | $1,388 | $19,048 | $3,865 | $15,183 |
| 2017 | $1,400 | $19,210 | $3,865 | $15,345 |
| 2015 | $1,376 | $18,878 | $3,865 | $15,012 |
| 2014 | $1,304 | $17,895 | $3,865 | $14,030 |
Source: Public Records
Map