2243 Alpine Rd Durham, NC 27707
Hope Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $230,098 - $259,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,088
Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2243 Alpine Rd, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $241,525, approximately $221 per square foot. 2243 Alpine Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Hope Valley Elementary, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2017
Sold by
Smith Clyde Eugene
Bought by
Mclaughlin Antonio
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$144,950
Outstanding Balance
$123,309
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$118,216
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 1999
Sold by
Riddle Margaret S
Bought by
Smith Clyde Eugene and Smith Patsy Watson
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,150
Interest Rate
8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mclaughlin Antonio | $143,500 | None Available | |
| Smith Clyde Eugene | $97,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mclaughlin Antonio | $144,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Clyde Eugene | $92,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,557 | $257,983 | $110,000 | $147,983 |
| 2024 | $1,696 | $121,620 | $24,000 | $97,620 |
| 2023 | $1,593 | $121,620 | $24,000 | $97,620 |
| 2022 | $1,557 | $121,620 | $24,000 | $97,620 |
| 2021 | $1,549 | $121,620 | $24,000 | $97,620 |
| 2020 | $1,513 | $121,620 | $24,000 | $97,620 |
| 2019 | $1,513 | $121,620 | $24,000 | $97,620 |
| 2018 | $1,304 | $96,101 | $18,000 | $78,101 |
| 2017 | $1,294 | $96,101 | $18,000 | $78,101 |
| 2016 | $1,250 | $96,101 | $18,000 | $78,101 |
| 2015 | $1,401 | $101,228 | $20,700 | $80,528 |
| 2014 | $1,401 | $101,228 | $20,700 | $80,528 |
Source: Public Records
Map