2245 E 8th St Brooklyn, NY 11223
Gravesend NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,327,000 - $1,487,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,863
Sq Ft
$746/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2245 E 8th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and is currently estimated at $1,390,220, approximately $746 per square foot. 2245 E 8th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 153 - Homecrest, Jhs 234 Arthur W Cunningham, and Abraham Lincoln High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2000
Sold by
Kormova Yelena
Bought by
Maleh Rafol
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Outstanding Balance
$68,000
Interest Rate
7.88%
Estimated Equity
$1,322,220
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 1997
Sold by
Weiss Yitta
Bought by
Kormova Yelena and Kormov Edward
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
7.02%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1994
Sold by
Hamilton Financial Services
Bought by
Weiss Yitta and Longobardi Phyllis
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 1994
Sold by
Chemical Bank
Bought by
Hamilton Financial Services Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maleh Rafol | $410,000 | -- | |
| Kormova Yelena | $200,000 | -- | |
| Weiss Yitta | $115,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Hamilton Financial Services Inc | -- | The Title Guarantee Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Maleh Rafol | $210,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kormova Yelena | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,102 | $101,280 | $12,120 | $89,160 |
| 2025 | $8,588 | $90,420 | $12,120 | $78,300 |
| 2024 | $8,588 | $71,400 | $12,120 | $59,280 |
| 2023 | $8,557 | $62,820 | $12,120 | $50,700 |
| 2022 | $7,982 | $58,380 | $12,120 | $46,260 |
| 2021 | $8,415 | $59,760 | $12,120 | $47,640 |
| 2019 | $7,453 | $76,020 | $12,120 | $63,900 |
| 2018 | $7,158 | $35,112 | $4,182 | $30,930 |
| 2017 | $6,792 | $33,321 | $5,858 | $27,463 |
| 2016 | $6,661 | $33,321 | $7,909 | $25,412 |
| 2015 | $3,791 | $31,472 | $10,569 | $20,903 |
| 2014 | $3,791 | $29,692 | $11,567 | $18,125 |
Source: Public Records
Map