$450,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,531 Sq Ft
9,823 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$294 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Mid-century soul meets urban homestead in the heart of Phoenix. Rarely does a home offer the perfect balance of vintage character, culinary upgrades and a thriving organic mini-farm lifestyle. This classic red brick ranch is a lush sanctuary for those who value sustainability without sacrificing urban convenience. Just minutes from the best dining, shopping and neighborhood staples Phoenix has to offer, this one-of-a-kind home pairs an urban homestead lifestyle with inviting interiors and thoughtfully upgraded systems. The interiors offer vintage soul with modern functionality. The light-filled, open-concept living room features a floor-to-ceiling slate fireplace wall with lit art niche and built-in shelving, while the spacious kitchen is a chef's playground. Soft white cabinetry pairs with stainless steel counters, while scored concrete floors, decorative pulls, a built-in desk nook, open shelving and a subway-tiled backsplash layer in personality. Appliances include a Dacor gas range and convection oven with substantial hood, Samsung French door refrigerator and Bosch dishwasher. 3 bedrooms are bright and light-filled, the primary featuring a double-door closet and glass block window, while the 2nd includes a built-in desk and dual closets. The 3rd bedroom offers versatility as a den, office or gym with direct rear yard access. An updated full bath and spacious laundry room with floating shelves (Samsung washer + dryer convey) complete the interior. The true crown jewel is the backyard, a 16-year chemical-free organic haven with a chicken run and coops, a custom wood ramada with bistro lighting and a detached shed, offering endless opportunity for a mini farm or cottage-based business. Mature shade trees canopy a collection of fruit trees including Pakistani mulberries, pomegranate, Lisbon lemon and Key lime, along with mastic, vitex, red push pistache, thornless mesquite, elm, flowering bushes and totem cactus. Flood irrigation is available to maximize growing potential. The custom shed features a slab foundation, double-door entry and ample storage. There is also space to expand or add a casita, plus slab parking for two cars with direct home access. You are quite literally steps from Phoenix favorites, including Tandy's, Glai Baan, Mr. Submarine, Twigs and Twine, Sahara Yoga, Mixela Tapas Bar and Rewind Beer and Wine Bar. The location offers excellent bikeability and walkability to Biltmore Fashion Park, Sprouts, Los Olivos Park, Madison Park, Bagelfelds, The Starving Artist, Pizza To The Rescue and more. A long list of quality updates ensures peace of mind, including newly lined interior sewer pipes and pipe-blasted exterior sewer pipes (~$39,000 value, completed March '26 with transferable 10-year warranty), roof '21, electrical panel '10, water heater '16, block fencing '16, AC duct sealing and insulation '20 and AC unit '13.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Hibbard

Twins & Co. Realty, LLC License #BR531556000 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Co-Listed By

Christie Kinchen

Twins & Co. Realty, LLC License #BR518042000

Last Buyer's Agent

MARIA RAMOS

GPS AZ Real Estate License #SA632589000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,251

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 9,823 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2021
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,531 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2026

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Programmable Thermostat
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2026

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 119-18-075

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,251

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

9,823 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 24th Street and Osborn
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2026
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2026
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2010
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: tacr01
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-908-8946
  • Subdivision Name: SHARON PLACE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 293.92
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Concrete
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Gas Stub for Range, Built-In Gas Oven, Gas Range, Electric Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1531.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Back Yard
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Alley, Desert Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Brick, Painted, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Loma Linda Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Loma Linda Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9823.0
  • Parcel #: 119-18-075

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2251.0
  • Tax Book Number: 119.0
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Map Number: 18.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2010
Sold by
Maurer Kari
Bought by
Encinas Katerina

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$115,862
Outstanding Balance
$76,957
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$339,213

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2009
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Maurer Kari

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2009
Sold by
Medel Ruben
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2008
Sold by
Rodriguez Maricela Jimenez
Bought by
Medel Ruben

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2007
Sold by
Medel Ruben
Bought by
Rodriguez Maricela Jimenez

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2007
Sold by
Bowman Carol Ann
Bought by
Medel Ruben

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$203,100
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 1998
Sold by
Witt Robert M and Witt Debra L
Bought by
Bowman Carol Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$86,850
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 1993
Sold by
Wilkirson Dorothy
Bought by
Witt Robert M and Witt Debra L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,248
Interest Rate
8.38%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $118,000 Great American Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Great American Title Agency
Cash Sale Deed $65,000 First American Title Ins Co
Trustee Deed $179,215 Great American Title Agency
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $205,000 Transnation Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $87,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Joint Tenancy Deed $45,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $115,862 FHA
Previous Owner $203,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $86,850 New Conventional
Previous Owner $44,248 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $450,000 +1.2% $294 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $444,500 -- $290 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,251 $18,842 -- --
2024 $2,138 $17,944 -- --
2023 $2,138 $33,620 $6,720 $26,900
2022 $2,047 $24,150 $4,830 $19,320
2021 $2,124 $21,700 $4,340 $17,360
2020 $2,069 $22,510 $4,500 $18,010
2019 $2,057 $20,220 $4,040 $16,180
2018 $2,012 $18,210 $3,640 $14,570
2017 $1,930 $16,780 $3,350 $13,430
2016 $1,318 $13,180 $2,630 $10,550
2015 $1,228 $12,410 $2,480 $9,930
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7010524

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 119-18-075

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.