2248 Madison Ave Memphis, TN 38104
Midtown Memphis NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $134,730 - $175,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
960
Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2248 Madison Ave, Memphis, TN 38104 and is currently estimated at $155,933, approximately $162 per square foot. 2248 Madison Ave is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Idlewild Elementary School, Central High School, and Compass Community School Binghampton Campus.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2001
Sold by
Shaw William Kyle and Shaw Fred Barry
Bought by
Lovell Jon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$59,073
Outstanding Balance
$21,397
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$134,536
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lovell Jon | $60,000 | Security Title Company Inc | |
| Lovell Jon | $60,000 | Security Title Company Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lovell Jon | $59,073 | |
| Closed | Lovell Jon | $59,073 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,081 | $46,600 | $29,080 | $17,520 |
| 2024 | $1,081 | $31,880 | $14,920 | $16,960 |
| 2023 | $1,942 | $31,880 | $14,920 | $16,960 |
| 2022 | $2,254 | $37,000 | $14,920 | $22,080 |
| 2021 | $2,280 | $37,000 | $14,920 | $22,080 |
| 2020 | $1,507 | $20,800 | $12,440 | $8,360 |
| 2019 | $1,507 | $20,800 | $12,440 | $8,360 |
| 2018 | $1,507 | $20,800 | $12,440 | $8,360 |
| 2017 | $855 | $20,800 | $12,440 | $8,360 |
| 2016 | $815 | $18,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $815 | $18,640 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map