NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2248 N Alsap Rd Buckeye, AZ 85396

Estimated Value: $492,000 - $562,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,894 Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2022

Last sale price $625,000 $330 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,218 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Solar Power System
  • Verrado Heritage Elementary School Rated A-
  • Private Pool
  • 1-minute walk to Tempo Park

About This Home

As of April 2022

Welcome Home to your 3 bedroom, 2 bath split floorplan home situated on a large corner lot with OWNED SOLAR in the master planned community of Verrado. As you enter, you are greeted by a 20' ceiling in the foyer and 10' ceilings throughout the rest of the home. Continue into your recently updated kitchen that boasts white quartz countertops, staggered cabinets with crown molding, stainless steel appliances, a large pantry, and R/O system. You'll also notice the recently added luxury plank vinyl flooring in all high traffic areas. The kitchen flows into the Great room and offers plenty of natural light and windows that overlook the gorgeous backyard with well-manicured plants and shrubs and pebble sheen pool with water feature and travertine decking. Don't forget to check out the well shaded courtyard through the French doors off the formal dining room for those morning cups of coffee. If that's not enough, this home is prewired for surround sound in the living room, one of the bedrooms and back patio, stubbed for natural gas BBQ grill in the backyard, stubbed for a gas dryer, pre-plumbed for a gas stove, and has a water softener and ample storage throughout including cabinets in laundry room. If you want to own a little slice of paradise, submit your offer today or it will be gone tomorrow.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Sap

HomeSmart License #SA687010000 Listed on: 03/04/2022

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Brett Drefs

Keller Williams Arizona Realty License #SA652516000

Keller Williams Arizona Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,048

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 8,004 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $115 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,894 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Low Emissivity Windows
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2021
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Kitchen Island

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2021
  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2021

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 317
  • Assessor Parcel Number 502-80-607

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Verrado Comm Assoc Association, Phone Number (623) 466-7008
  • Built by Ashton Woods
  • Verrado Parcel 3.403 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,048

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

8,004 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$115 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: VERRADO WAY AND I-10 FREEWAY
  • Legal Info Range: 2W
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 115.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2020
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2021
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: VERRADO PARCEL 3.403
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 329.99
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 115.0

• Appliances: Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 1894.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Dual Pane
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Gas Stub for Range: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 115.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: VERRADO COMM ASSOC
  • Phone: 623-466-7008
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 300.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: VERRADO COMM ASSOC
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2: 50.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Verrado Heritage Elementary School
  • High School: Verrado High School
  • Junior High Dist: Agua Fria Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Verrado Heritage Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8004.0
  • Parcel #: 502-80-607

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Ashton Woods

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3048.0
  • Tax Book Number: 502.00
  • Tax Lot: 317
  • Tax Map Number: 80.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2024
Sold by
Tarnosky David and Tarnosky Lisa A
Bought by
Tarnosky Family Living Trust and Tarnosky
Current Estimated Value
$527,388

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2022
Closed on
Apr 12, 2022
List Price
$610,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
2.46%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.10%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2019
Closed on
Jul 3, 2019
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$339,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.22%
Original Mortgage
$322,050
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2011
Sold by
Ashton Woods Arizona Llc
Bought by
Oracz Edward and Oracz Malgorzata

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tarnosky Family Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Tarnosky David $625,000 Chicago Title
Rickert Steven $339,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Oracz Edward $192,864 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tarnosky David $500,000
Previous Owner Rickert Steven $322,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2022 04/18/22 Sold $625,000 +2.5% $330 / Sq Ft
03/04/2022 03/04/22 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2022 02/22/22 For Sale $610,000 +79.9% $322 / Sq Ft
07/29/2019 07/29/19 Sold $339,000 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2019 05/23/19 For Sale $339,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,483 $24,364 -- --
2024 $3,019 $23,204 -- --
2023 $3,019 $34,170 $6,830 $27,340
2022 $2,864 $27,730 $5,540 $22,190
2021 $3,048 $25,020 $5,000 $20,020
2020 $2,854 $23,410 $4,680 $18,730
2019 $2,818 $21,930 $4,380 $17,550
2018 $2,660 $21,920 $4,380 $17,540
2017 $2,629 $21,160 $4,230 $16,930
2016 $2,416 $20,970 $4,190 $16,780
2015 $2,353 $19,410 $3,880 $15,530

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6363593

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 502-80-607

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.