2248 Soapstone Dr Staley, NC 27355
Estimated Value: $277,010 - $320,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2248 Soapstone Dr, Staley, NC 27355 and is currently estimated at $294,753, approximately $202 per square foot. 2248 Soapstone Dr is a home located in Randolph County with nearby schools including Liberty Elementary School, Southeastern Randolph Middle School, and Eastern Randolph High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2013
Sold by
Collins Jeremy L
Bought by
Collins Jeremy L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$134,761
Outstanding Balance
$98,709
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$196,044
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2005
Sold by
Craven David W
Bought by
Collins Jeremy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,384
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2005
Sold by
Lanier Donald W and Lanier Cheryl K
Bought by
Craven David W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,384
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collins Jeremy L | -- | None Available | |
| Collins Jeremy L | $139,000 | -- | |
| Craven David W | $17,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Collins Jeremy L | $134,761 | |
| Closed | Collins Jeremy L | $136,384 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,338 | $221,370 | $40,800 | $180,570 |
| 2024 | $1,267 | $209,540 | $40,800 | $168,740 |
| 2023 | $1,267 | $209,540 | $40,800 | $168,740 |
| 2022 | $1,022 | $139,450 | $19,000 | $120,450 |
| 2021 | $1,022 | $139,450 | $19,000 | $120,450 |
| 2020 | $1,022 | $139,450 | $19,000 | $120,450 |
| 2019 | $1,022 | $139,450 | $19,000 | $120,450 |
| 2018 | $980 | $130,240 | $19,000 | $111,240 |
| 2016 | $980 | $130,239 | $19,000 | $111,239 |
| 2015 | $983 | $130,239 | $19,000 | $111,239 |
| 2014 | $983 | $130,239 | $19,000 | $111,239 |
Source: Public Records
Map