NOT LISTED FOR SALE

225 Cribbs Rd Pleasant Mount, PA 18453

Estimated Value: $511,275 - $513,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,402 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2020

Last sale price $305,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,292 / mo

202 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2020

This spacious, lovely home on more than 13 acres offers privacy & room for entertaining. Accommodates a large family. A gracious foyer welcomes you into two large living areas, which offer nice separation of space: one with coal/wood stove, the other with fireplace. There's a bedroom on the main floor and 4 more up top. Large kitchen w/eat-in dinette plus a formal dining room that holds a crowd. Laundry room w/half bath on main; full bath on main. 2 more full baths on second floor. If that's not enough, there is a full finished basement and a large 2-car garage. Three tax lots make up the 13.36 acres. Great for farming or horses with lush pastures and a barn. And the views! You can see for miles over to the Catskill Mountains. 25 min to Honesdale; 30 minutes to Hancock, NY. Great price for so much home! Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:2 Car Attached, Appliances: Electric Water Heater Flooring: Carpet,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynne Freda

Matthew J Freda Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 845-887-5640 License #40FR1090042 Listed on: 06/14/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Lynne Freda

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,482

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 13.3 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,402 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 20-0-0171-0015.011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,482

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

13.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Single Family, Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Attribution Contact: 845-887-5640
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Private Laundry, First Floor Bedroom, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Entrance Foyer, Master Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan,Central Vacuum,Chandelier(s),Dishwasher,Dryer,Fireplace Equip,Garage Door Opener,Garage Remote,Light Fixtures,Shades/Blinds,Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3402
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • AtticDescription: None
  • SquareFootage: 3402.00

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling: No
  • Heating: Coal, Wood, Baseboard, Electric
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 11

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 13.3
  • Lot Dimensions: 13.3000
  • Lot Features: Level, Part Wooded
  • Parcel Number: 20-0-0171-0015.011

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6482
  • Tax Map Number: 20-0-0171-0015.011

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Call Listing Agent
  • Middle School District: Call Listing Agent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2020
Sold by
Shipsky Andrew and Shipsky Amber
Bought by
Shipsky Andrew and Shipsky Amber
Current Estimated Value
$512,138

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2019
Closed on
May 6, 2020
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
2.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.04%
Original Mortgage
$299,475
Outstanding Balance
$261,270
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$250,868

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shipsky Andrew -- None Available
Shipsky Andrew $305,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shipsky Andrew $299,475
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Sold $305,000 +2.0% $90 / Sq Ft
01/02/2020 01/02/20 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2019 07/11/19 For Sale $299,000 0.0% $88 / Sq Ft
06/24/2019 06/24/19 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2019 06/14/19 For Sale $299,000 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,733 $380,400 $38,400 $342,000
2025 $6,565 $380,400 $38,400 $342,000
2024 $6,274 $380,400 $38,400 $342,000
2023 $8,791 $380,400 $38,400 $342,000
2022 $6,978 $278,200 $18,600 $259,600
2021 $7,518 $302,600 $43,000 $259,600
2020 $7,001 $281,800 $30,000 $251,800
2019 $6,553 $281,800 $30,000 $251,800
2018 $6,315 $281,800 $30,000 $251,800
2017 $1,468 $281,800 $30,000 $251,800
2016 $5,972 $281,800 $30,000 $251,800
2014 -- $281,800 $30,000 $251,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4957239

OneKey® MLS

APN: 026262

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.