225 E 3rd St Brooklyn, NY 11218
Kensington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,682,000 - $2,001,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,972
Sq Ft
$938/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 225 E 3rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and is currently estimated at $1,849,587, approximately $937 per square foot. 225 E 3rd St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 130 - The Parkside School, Ditmas Junior High school, and Brooklyn Prospect High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2022
Sold by
Araujo Martha
Bought by
Mccarthy Mica and Smit Pieter
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,381,250
Outstanding Balance
$1,329,948
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$519,639
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2010
Sold by
Araujo Martha and Ganess Martha
Bought by
Araujo Martha
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2004
Sold by
Ganess Martha and Ganess Visham
Bought by
Ganess Martha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$54,054
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1997
Sold by
Attanasio Ralph J and Attanasio Dorothy J
Bought by
Ganess Visham and Ganess Martha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
7.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccarthy Mica | $1,625,000 | -- | |
| Araujo Martha | -- | -- | |
| Ganess Martha | $250,000 | -- | |
| Ganess Visham | $255,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mccarthy Mica | $1,381,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Ganess Martha | $54,054 | |
| Previous Owner | Ganess Visham | $228,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,094 | $105,420 | $23,940 | $81,480 |
| 2025 | $8,579 | $106,200 | $23,940 | $82,260 |
| 2024 | $8,579 | $83,880 | $23,940 | $59,940 |
| 2023 | $8,185 | $91,020 | $23,940 | $67,080 |
| 2022 | $7,302 | $99,720 | $23,940 | $75,780 |
| 2021 | $7,705 | $100,500 | $23,940 | $76,560 |
| 2020 | $3,729 | $88,800 | $23,940 | $64,860 |
| 2019 | $7,153 | $88,800 | $23,940 | $64,860 |
| 2018 | $6,548 | $33,583 | $7,882 | $25,701 |
| 2017 | $6,159 | $31,683 | $7,393 | $24,290 |
| 2016 | $6,024 | $31,683 | $9,977 | $21,706 |
| 2015 | $3,385 | $31,443 | $14,755 | $16,688 |
| 2014 | $3,385 | $29,664 | $16,698 | $12,966 |
Source: Public Records
Map