NOT LISTED FOR SALE

225 Juneway Dr Chittenango, NY 13037

Estimated Value: $287,364

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,586 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2017

Last sale price $154,900 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,765 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2017

Just a great house with plenty of updates including new windows, new furnace & central air. The pretty kitchen and 2 full baths were renovated a couple of years ago, as was the roomy lower level famiy room with new ceramic tile. Hang out in the 3-season room off the dining room and/or head out to the fenced-in back yard w/above-ground pool (w/new liner!) Located in a quiet neighborhood on the cul-de-sac, around the corner from a park & just minutes to school & village.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Reynolds

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401215715 Listed on: 04/24/2017

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Tait

Listing by Oak Tree Real Estate License #10301215203

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,734

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 58x156
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,586 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Hickory Rdg Sec 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 35
  • Assessor Parcel Number 254801-049-005-0001-035-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,734

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1973
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Hickory Rdg Sec 1
  • Directions: Route 5 to Hickory Way to Hawthorne Way to left on Post, left onto Juneway to end of cul-de-sac
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partial, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.37
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chittenango
  • Ninth Grade High School: Chittenango High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 254801-049-005-0001-035-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 58X156
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4734.0
  • Tax Lot: 35

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2017
Closed on
Jun 30, 2017
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$154,900
Current Estimated Value
$287,364

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$132,464
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.22%
Original Mortgage
$144,900
Outstanding Balance
$118,496
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$168,868

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2014
Closed on
Aug 28, 2014
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$143,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-1.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.85%
Original Mortgage
$135,850
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2008
Sold by
Campanie Maureen E
Bought by
Petrus Michele L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,634
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2005
Sold by
Kane Martin J
Bought by
Campanie Maureen E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,800
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 1998

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Degroat Derek $154,900 Arthur Bigsby
Ford David L $143,000 George Conway
Petrus Michele L $138,734 David Vickers
Campanie Maureen E $121,000 Richard Jarvis
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Degroat Derek $144,900
Previous Owner Ford David L $135,850
Previous Owner Petrus Michele L $137,634
Previous Owner Campanie Maureen E $96,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Sold $154,900 0.0% $98 / Sq Ft
05/01/2017 05/01/17 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2017 04/24/17 For Sale $154,900 +8.3% $98 / Sq Ft
08/28/2014 08/28/14 Sold $143,000 -1.3% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2014 06/30/14 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2014 05/16/14 For Sale $144,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,772 $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2024 $5,850 $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2023 $5,876 $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2022 $5,679 $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2021 $5,648 $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2020 $5,577 $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2019 $5,400 $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2018 $5,400 $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2017 $4,739 $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2016 $4,728 $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2015 -- $123,800 $12,800 $111,000
2014 -- $123,800 $12,800 $111,000

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1040137

Central New York Information Services

APN: 254801-049-005-0001-035-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.