225 Prospect St Wooster, OH 44691
Estimated Value: $113,617 - $121,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
1,810
Sq Ft
$64/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 225 Prospect St, Wooster, OH 44691 and is currently estimated at $116,654, approximately $64 per square foot. 225 Prospect St is a home located in Wayne County with nearby schools including Cornerstone Elementary School, Edgewood Middle School, and Wooster High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2008
Sold by
Brown Jack O and Brown Jack
Bought by
Murphy Jerry H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Outstanding Balance
$34,433
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$82,221
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 1993
Sold by
Bardon Hazel M and Jack Bro
Bought by
Brown Jack
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 1991
Sold by
Bardon Hazel M
Bought by
Bardon Hazel M and Jack Bro
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Jerry H | $55,000 | Attorney | |
| Brown Jack | -- | -- | |
| Bardon Hazel M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Murphy Jerry H | $55,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,271 | $30,010 | $5,420 | $24,590 |
| 2024 | $1,271 | $30,010 | $5,420 | $24,590 |
| 2023 | $1,276 | $30,010 | $5,420 | $24,590 |
| 2022 | $1,316 | $24,600 | $4,440 | $20,160 |
| 2021 | $1,356 | $24,600 | $4,440 | $20,160 |
| 2020 | $1,287 | $24,600 | $4,440 | $20,160 |
| 2019 | $1,246 | $22,830 | $4,310 | $18,520 |
| 2018 | $1,250 | $22,830 | $4,310 | $18,520 |
| 2017 | $1,243 | $22,830 | $4,310 | $18,520 |
| 2016 | $1,300 | $21,950 | $4,140 | $17,810 |
| 2015 | $1,277 | $21,950 | $4,140 | $17,810 |
| 2014 | $1,355 | $21,950 | $4,140 | $17,810 |
| 2013 | $1,326 | $22,490 | $3,700 | $18,790 |
Source: Public Records
Map