NOT LISTED FOR SALE

225 Race St Constantine, MI 49042

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $237,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,697 Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2023

Last sale price $165,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,213 / mo

128 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2023

Looking for a great family home with a view of the river? Here it is! You will love the huge yard with the home facing the St. Joseph River and frontage on old US 131! This home features 2 bedrooms upstairs with a large bonus room perfect for a playroom, home office, craft room or extra storage! The main floor boasts 2 more bedrooms, main bathroom, large kitchen, dining room, living room and a main floor laundry. Plenty of storage in the barn and storage shed too! A cement patio is perfect for family BBQs or just relaxing with a favorite book! This home is move-in ready with all appliances included!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Schrock

Century 21 Affiliated License #6501406223 Listed on: 11/16/2022

Century 21 Affiliated

Co-Listed By

Theresa Rowe

Century 21 Affiliated

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandon Culbertson

Michigan Top Producers License #6505333016

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,103

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 27,399 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 166x165
  • Corner Lot: Yes

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,697 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,103

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 103.06
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 166x165
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1697.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2103.0
  • Washers: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Corner Lot: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric3: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1697.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Traditional: Yes
  • Other Structures:Barn: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 1697.0
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1255.0
  • Appliances Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 174900.0
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Other Structures: Barn(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: 3 Season Room, Patio, Porch(es)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Exterior Features 3 Season Room: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport: Yes
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Carport
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes
  • Parking Features Carport14: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.63
  • Lot Size Area: 0.63
  • Lot Dimensions: 166x165
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27399.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2103.0
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2022
Closed on
Apr 28, 2023
Sold by
Hull Ricky Wayne and Hull Carmen Lachelle
Bought by
Kraychir Timothy
Seller's Agent
Mary Schrock
Century 21 Affiliated
Buyer's Agent
Brandon Culbertson
Michigan Top Producers
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-17.09%
Views
129
Current Estimated Value
$197,731

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,731
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.13%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Outstanding Balance
$160,437
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,294

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2013
Closed on
Jun 17, 2013
List Price
$21,000
Sold Price
$27,501
Premium/Discount to List
$6,501
30.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2012
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2012
Sold by
Hill Christopher
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2004
Sold by
Hill Christopher and Hill Michelle
Bought by
Hill Christopher and Hill Michelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,628
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2004
Sold by
Baker Frederick and Baker Laura
Bought by
Hill Christopher

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,628
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1901

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kraychir Timothy -- None Listed On Document
Kraychir Timothy -- None Listed On Document
Hull Ricky Wayne $27,501 None Available
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development -- None Available
Wells Fargo Bank Na $46,400 None Available
Hill Christopher -- --
Hill Christopher $98,400 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kraychir Timothy $165,000
Previous Owner Hill Christopher $97,628
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2023 04/28/23 Sold $165,000 -5.7% $97 / Sq Ft
03/24/2023 03/24/23 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2023 01/23/23 Price Changed $174,900 -9.8% $103 / Sq Ft
12/08/2022 12/08/22 Price Changed $194,000 -2.5% $114 / Sq Ft
11/16/2022 11/16/22 For Sale $199,000 +623.6% $117 / Sq Ft
06/20/2013 06/20/13 Sold $27,501 +31.0% $16 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/28/2013 05/28/13 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2013 05/20/13 For Sale $21,000 -- $12 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,894 $75,000 $15,800 $59,200
2024 $1,824 $70,000 $13,900 $56,100
2023 $495 $60,700 $12,500 $48,200
2022 $527 $56,500 $12,500 $44,000
2021 $596 $50,700 $13,900 $36,800
2020 $1,039 $46,100 $13,900 $32,200
2019 $1,806 $43,200 $13,900 $29,300
2018 $2,267 $41,000 $13,900 $27,100
2017 $1,682 $41,300 $41,300 $0
2016 -- $41,300 $41,300 $0
2015 -- $41,500 $0 $0
2014 -- $39,400 $39,400 $0
2012 -- $37,900 $37,900 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 22048329

MichRIC

APN: 043-150-018-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.