225 S 13th St Murphysboro, IL 62966
2
Beds
--
Bath
750
Sq Ft
10,803
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
2 Bedroom 1 Bath HISTORICAL APARTMENT BUILDING. This Building Was Constructed In 1890 As A Brewery Warehouse And Converted To An Apartment Building In 1975. We Decided It Was Worth Saving So In 2014 We Began Bringing It Back To Life. When You See The Inside We Think You Will Agree. Each Apartment Features Central Air Conditioning. The New Plank Flooring Throughout Gives It An Old Apartment Feel.
Why Wait? Call Now! You Don't Wanna Miss This Deal!
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2016
Sold by
Parrish Development Inc
Bought by
Mid South Capital Investment Group Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2014
Sold by
National Bank
Bought by
Parrish Development Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2013
Sold by
Depaolo Robert and Depaolo Carol J
Bought by
National Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2013
Sold by
Cole Roy D and Cole Donna K
Bought by
Depaolo Robert and Depaolo Carol J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid South Capital Investment Group Inc | -- | Attorney | |
| Parrish Development Inc | $6,000 | None Available | |
| National Bank | -- | None Available | |
| Depaolo Robert | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/23/2026 01/23/26 | Price Changed | $700 | -12.5% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 06/24/2025 06/24/25 | For Rent | $800 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,766 | $56,215 | $8,106 | $48,109 |
| 2023 | $5,434 | $49,876 | $7,192 | $42,684 |
| 2022 | $5,173 | $45,716 | $6,592 | $39,124 |
| 2021 | $5,012 | $42,889 | $6,184 | $36,705 |
| 2020 | $5,041 | $42,377 | $6,110 | $36,267 |
| 2019 | $4,668 | $41,640 | $6,004 | $35,636 |
| 2018 | $1,253 | $11,904 | $6,004 | $5,900 |
| 2017 | $1,248 | $11,904 | $6,004 | $5,900 |
| 2016 | $1,218 | $11,904 | $6,004 | $5,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $11,904 | $6,004 | $5,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $11,904 | $6,004 | $5,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $70,891 | $9,111 | $61,780 |
Source: Public Records
Map