225 Seward Place Schenectady, NY 12305
Downtown Schenectady NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $329,000 - $385,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,500
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 225 Seward Place, Schenectady, NY 12305 and is currently estimated at $358,772, approximately $143 per square foot. 225 Seward Place is a home located in Schenectady County with nearby schools including Yates Elementary School, Oneida Middle School, and Schenectady High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2008
Sold by
Peltz Family Trust
Bought by
Chabad Center
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2006
Sold by
Kerker Charles B
Bought by
Peltz Jan And Arvin Trustees
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2001
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2001
Sold by
Herard Gesner
Bought by
Keybank National Assoc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1994
Sold by
Klein J A
Bought by
Gesner Herard
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chabad Center | $250,000 | -- | |
| Peltz Jan And Arvin Trustees | $197,900 | Laurence Naviasky | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $65,500 | -- | |
| Keybank National Assoc | $80,000 | -- | |
| Gesner Herard | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Peltz Jan And Arvin Trustees | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,095 | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2024 | $1,095 | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2023 | $10 | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2022 | $651 | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2021 | $879 | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2020 | $854 | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2019 | $854 | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2018 | $854 | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2017 | -- | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2016 | $831 | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $249,000 | $12,700 | $236,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map