2252 Edison St Detroit, MI 48206
Boston Edison NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $330,000 - $423,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,168
Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2252 Edison St, Detroit, MI 48206 and is currently estimated at $381,678, approximately $120 per square foot. 2252 Edison St is a home located in Wayne County with nearby schools including Durfee Elementary-Middle School, Charles L. Spain Elementary-Middle School, and Edward 'Duke' Ellington Conservatory of Music and Art.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2018
Sold by
Moore Robert
Bought by
Moore Robert
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2009
Sold by
G8 Capital Fund V Llc
Bought by
Moore Robert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2009
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
G8 Capital Fund V Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2006
Sold by
Rawls Wesley
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co and Argent Mortgage Loan Trust Asset Backed
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2005
Sold by
Darrough Janice
Bought by
Rawls Wesley
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2004
Sold by
Wm Specialty Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Darrough Janice
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2003
Sold by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Bought by
Wm Specialty Mortgage Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2003
Sold by
Carter Pierre Sharif
Bought by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moore Robert | -- | None Available | |
| Moore Robert | $14,000 | 1St Choice Title Services | |
| G8 Capital Fund V Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Co | $256,908 | None Available | |
| Rawls Wesley | $295,000 | Multiple | |
| Darrough Janice | $28,000 | Attorneys Title Agency Llc | |
| Wm Specialty Mortgage Llc | -- | Attorneys Title Agency Llc | |
| Washington Mutual Bank Fa | $136,800 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,213 | $214,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $2,249 | $181,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,183 | $147,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,413 | $115,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,346 | $68,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,318 | $56,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,280 | $42,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,906 | $35,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $526 | $32,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,187 | $41,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,230 | $32,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $4,490 | $44,895 | $0 | $0 |
| 2010 | -- | $62,313 | $1,327 | $60,986 |
Source: Public Records
Map