NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2258 N Central Park Ave Chicago, IL 60647

Logan Square Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $590,000 - $753,483

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,572 Sq Ft
$417/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2024

Last sale price $675,000 $429 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,241 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Mud Room
  • Balcony
  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2024

Beautiful Renovation of a fantastic corner lot 4 bedroom 3 1/2 bath single family home, on a terrific tree-lined street in Logan Square! Delightful curb appeal, open the door to a huge living / dining area, perfect for large-scale living and entertaining. Off the dining area is a wonderful new kitchen with white cabinetry, quartz counter tops, and stainless steel appliances. The kitchen also has a pantry, perfect for additional storage. Completing the main floor is a 1/2 bath, mud room off the rear entry, back deck and patio. Upstairs are 3 spacious bedrooms, including a primary bedroom en suite, all with plenty of closet space. The lower level has a media room and additional bedroom and full bath. New windows throughout provide an incredible amount of natural light, and LVP flooring creates a beautiful flow and easy maintenance. Walk out the back door to your private yard, and 2-car garage! This newly renovated home offers a spacious place to live in one of Chicago's most exciting neighborhoods! This home was fully rehabbed in 2021 and includes a new roof, and new windows.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nykea Pippion McGriff

Coldwell Banker Realty License #471008435 Listed on: 09/05/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Ben Bodelson

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475151927

Last Buyer's Agent

Camille Canales

Compass License #475167459

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,398

Year Built

  • Built in 1891

Lot Details

  • 3,816 Sq Ft Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Off Alley Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Mud Room
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Laminate Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Gas Dryer Hookup

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Community Details

  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,398

Year Built

Built in 1891

Lot Details

3,816 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1891
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors
  • Room Type: Deck, Foyer, Mud Room, Walk In Closet
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

• Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiator(s)
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gated, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0876
  • Lot Dimensions: 3817
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7398
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2024
Sold by
Monarchs Properties Illinois Llc and Monarchs Properties Llc
Bought by
Wetzel Mark Edwin and Ritchie Allison Margaret
Current Estimated Value
$656,121

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$641,250
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2023
Sold by
Ncrc Housing Rehab Fund Llc
Bought by
Monarchs Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,554,800
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2018
Closed on
Aug 16, 2019
List Price
$360,000
Sold Price
$283,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$77,000
-21.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.29%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wetzel Mark Edwin $675,000 Old Republic Title
Monarchs Properties Llc -- None Listed On Document
Ncrc Housing Rehab Fund Llc $283,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wetzel Mark Edwin $641,250
Previous Owner Monarchs Properties Llc $2,554,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/16/2024 10/16/24 Sold $675,000 0.0% $429 / Sq Ft
09/12/2024 09/12/24 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2024 09/05/24 For Sale $675,000 +138.5% $429 / Sq Ft
08/16/2019 08/16/19 Sold $283,000 0.0% $180 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/16/2019 08/16/19 Off Market $283,000 -- --
07/12/2019 07/12/19 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2019 07/05/19 Price Changed $315,000 -12.5% $200 / Sq Ft
02/18/2019 02/18/19 For Sale $360,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
02/18/2019 02/18/19 Price Changed $360,000 +27.2% $229 / Sq Ft
02/16/2019 02/16/19 Off Market $283,000 -- --
09/24/2018 09/24/18 Price Changed $380,000 -6.4% $242 / Sq Ft
09/05/2018 09/05/18 For Sale $406,000 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,894 $44,000 $14,123 $29,877
2024 $8,894 $44,000 $14,123 $29,877
2023 $7,398 $42,000 $11,451 $30,549
2022 $7,398 $42,000 $11,451 $30,549
2021 $7,265 $42,003 $11,454 $30,549
2020 $6,624 $35,210 $5,534 $29,676
2019 $6,733 $39,562 $5,534 $34,028
2018 $6,593 $39,562 $5,534 $34,028
2017 $4,294 $23,323 $4,962 $18,361
2016 $4,171 $23,323 $4,962 $18,361
2015 $4,210 $25,599 $4,962 $20,637
2014 $3,342 $20,583 $4,580 $16,003
2013 $3,731 $23,144 $4,580 $18,564

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12155575

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13-35-114-021-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.