226 E 42nd St Norfolk, VA 23504
Colonial Place-Riverview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $639,000 - $774,332
6
Beds
5
Baths
4,696
Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 E 42nd St, Norfolk, VA 23504 and is currently estimated at $723,083, approximately $153 per square foot. 226 E 42nd St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Granby Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Maury High School.
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,136 | $742,800 | $144,000 | $598,800 |
| 2024 | $8,820 | $717,100 | $144,000 | $573,100 |
| 2023 | $8,359 | $668,700 | $144,000 | $524,700 |
| 2022 | $7,846 | $627,700 | $103,000 | $524,700 |
| 2021 | $7,690 | $615,200 | $103,000 | $512,200 |
| 2020 | $7,690 | $615,200 | $103,000 | $512,200 |
| 2019 | $7,524 | $601,900 | $103,000 | $498,900 |
| 2018 | $6,921 | $553,700 | $103,000 | $450,700 |
| 2017 | $6,134 | $533,400 | $103,000 | $430,400 |
| 2016 | $5,902 | $509,700 | $97,000 | $412,700 |
| 2015 | $5,789 | $509,700 | $97,000 | $412,700 |
| 2014 | $5,789 | $509,700 | $97,000 | $412,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map