NOT LISTED FOR SALE

226 E Grove St Bloomfield, IN 47424

Estimated Value: $81,000 - $144,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
840 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 9, 2025

Last sale price $144,900 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $610 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Bungalow
  • Utility Room in Garage
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of June 2025

Charming Remodeled Bungalow- Perfect for First-time Buyers or Downsizers! Welcome to this beautifully remodeled 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home that combines classic charm with modern updates. Step inside to find all new drywall, fresh paint, interior doors and hardware, and brand-new siding that enhances curb appeal. The kitchen features new cabinets, butcher block countertops and a brand-new electric range. Enjoy modern comfort with a ductless multi-split HVAC system, all new electrical wiring an upgraded 200 amp panel. Includes stackable W/D hookup for added convenience. Outside, you will love the spacious yard and oversized garage! Move-in ready and full of charm - don't miss it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackie Hays

RE/MAX Acclaimed Properties Brokerage Phone: 812-272-1183 Listed on: 04/17/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $800

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Stone Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 840 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Utility Room in Garage
  • Washer Hookup
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Solid Surface Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Bloomfield Elementary And Middle School
  • Bloomfield High School

Additional Features

  • Suburban Location
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-08-23-331-007.001-025

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$800

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: DIST:0009 CITY/MUNI/TWP:RICHLAND TOWNSHIP EH CAVINS 3 MAP REF:MP 0.000
  • Parcel Number ID: 28-08-23-331-007.001-025
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Countertops-Solid Surf, Detector-Smoke, Garage Door Opener, Tub/Shower Combination, Washer Hook-Up, Garage Utilities
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 840
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 840
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 840
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl, Outside Entrance Only
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Great Room: On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 10x13, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 16x13
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x11, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof Material: Shingle
  • Outbuilding1: None

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Stone
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 31x20
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Other Heating System
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Electric Company: Duke Energy Indiana
  • Water Company: Eastern Heights Utilities
  • Hvac: Zoned Air Condtioning, Zoned Heating

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bloomfield

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Irregular, 0-2.9999
  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 9148
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.21

Green Features

  • Energy Efficient: HVAC, Insulation

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 800

Listed on
Apr 17, 2025
Closed on
Jun 9, 2025
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$144,900
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$113,915

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$30,985
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-23.01%
Original Mortgage
$146,363
Outstanding Balance
$145,987
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$32,072

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 9, 2024
Closed on
Nov 13, 2024
Sold by
Crays Jon Michael and Crays Charlis Marie
List Price
$80,000
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-43.75%
Views
76

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
677.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Engel Philomena K -- None Listed On Document
Birch Lucas Michael -- None Listed On Document
Birch Lucas Michael -- None Listed On Document
Dillon Albert E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Engel Philomena K $146,363
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Sold $144,900 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
04/17/2025 04/17/25 For Sale $144,900 +222.0% $173 / Sq Ft
11/13/2024 11/13/24 Sold $45,000 -30.8% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2024 08/27/24 Price Changed $65,000 -18.8% $77 / Sq Ft
08/09/2024 08/09/24 For Sale $80,000 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24 $48,900 $5,400 $43,500
2024 $768 $37,800 $5,400 $32,400
2023 $760 $37,400 $5,400 $32,000
2022 $770 $38,500 $5,400 $33,100
2021 $724 $35,600 $5,400 $30,200
2020 $724 $35,600 $5,400 $30,200
2019 $724 $35,600 $5,400 $30,200
2018 $712 $35,600 $5,400 $30,200
2017 $706 $35,300 $5,400 $29,900
2016 $676 $33,500 $5,400 $28,100
2014 $680 $34,000 $5,400 $28,600
2013 -- $32,800 $5,400 $27,400

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202513379

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 28-08-23-331-007.001-025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.