NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $346,000 - $415,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,234 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 3, 2024

Last sale price $346,000 $280 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,578 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Deck
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Richmond Intermediate School Rated A
  • Property is near park
  • 3-minute walk to Fairview Park

About This Home

As of May 2024

Fall in love with this beautifully remodeled home in a fantastic St. Charles location. This 3 bedroom 2 bath home has it all! Fully remodeled kitchen & bath. Black stainless appliances, new counter tops and backsplash. Newly painted throughout and updated in current trends. Hardwood floors throughout the main level. 3 very generous bedrooms with large closet space. Spacious updated family room on the lower level which also includes an extra large laundry room and storage space. Beautiful fenced lot with mature trees and landscaping. Newer roof, water heater & softener. Convenient location minutes from downtown St. Charles, shopping, schools, parks and river.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becky Sweeney

Baird & Warner Fox Valley - Geneva License #475127620 Listed on: 03/21/2024

Baird & Warner Fox Valley -  Geneva

Co-Listed By

Lori Maddox

Baird & Warner Fox Valley - Geneva License #475125835

Last Buyer's Agent

Carolyn Leard

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475143234

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,975

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 8,398 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x120
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,234 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • English Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,975

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

8,398 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Fairview Plaza
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full, English
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1234
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, Water-Softener Owned, TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Other Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1928
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 2108
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Patio
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard, Mature Trees
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: St Charles East High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1928
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X120
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5974.98
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2024
Closed on
Apr 24, 2024
Sold by
Echols Joseph B and Echols Jill Marie
Bought by
Arellano Alfred Rudolf and Arellano Alfred Rudolph
Seller's Agent
Becky Sweeney
Baird & Warner Fox Valley - Geneva
Buyer's Agent
Carolyn Leard
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$346,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
4.85%
Views
232
Current Estimated Value
$375,666

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,666
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.16%
Original Mortgage
$273,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,005
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$106,661

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2018
Closed on
Dec 27, 2018
Sold by
Jurewicz Amanda and Enzbigilis Amanda
Bought by
Echols Joseph B
Seller's Agent
Bob Rizza
Century 21 Circle
Buyer's Agent
Lori Maddox
Baird & Warner Fox Valley - Geneva
List Price
$239,500
Sold Price
$239,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.12%
Original Mortgage
$227,525
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2017
Sold by
Vavra Jennifer
Bought by
Jurewicz Amanda C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$222,615
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2013
Sold by
Jedlink Michael T
Bought by
Vavra Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,400
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2011
Sold by
Kearns Michael P and Kearns Christine M
Bought by
Jedlink Michael T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,944
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2004
Sold by
Goss Michael D and Goss Theresa Lee
Bought by
Kearns Michael P and Kearns Christine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$177,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 1998
Sold by
Burtis Roberta H
Bought by
Goss Michael D and Goss Theresa Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,750
Interest Rate
7.13%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Arellano Alfred Rudolf $346,000 None Listed On Document
Echols Joseph B $239,500 Fidelity National Title
Jurewicz Amanda C $229,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Vavra Jennifer $156,000 Fidelity National Title
Jedlink Michael T $160,000 First American Title
Kearns Michael P $197,000 First American Title
Goss Michael D $145,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Arellano Alfred Rudolf $273,000
Previous Owner Echols Joseph B $227,525
Previous Owner Jurewicz Amanda C $222,615
Previous Owner Vavra Jennifer $140,400
Previous Owner Jedlink Michael T $155,944
Previous Owner Kearns Michael P $177,000
Previous Owner Goss Michael D $137,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/03/2024 05/03/24 Sold $346,000 +4.8% $280 / Sq Ft
03/24/2024 03/24/24 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2024 03/21/24 For Sale $330,000 +37.8% $267 / Sq Ft
12/27/2018 12/27/18 Sold $239,500 0.0% $194 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/06/2018 11/06/18 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2018 11/05/18 For Sale $239,500 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,872 $100,573 $30,909 $69,664
2023 $6,184 $85,270 $27,664 $57,606
2022 $5,975 $80,001 $27,669 $52,332
2021 $5,730 $76,257 $26,374 $49,883
2020 $5,460 $72,347 $25,882 $46,465
2019 $5,358 $70,915 $25,370 $45,545
2018 $4,950 $65,673 $24,405 $41,268
2017 $4,812 $63,428 $23,571 $39,857
2016 $4,729 $57,769 $22,743 $35,026
2015 -- $53,673 $22,498 $31,175
2014 -- $52,438 $22,498 $29,940
2013 -- $53,082 $22,723 $30,359

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11995498

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-33-104-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.