Seller's Agent in 2025
Coleen Brakenwagen
Real Broker CT, LLC
(860) 608-8088
2 in this area
27 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $432,640 - $488,000
Spacious Raised Ranch with Modern Comforts and Country Charm in Sterling! Welcome to this beautifully expanded 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath raised ranch nestled on over an acre of serene countryside in Sterling. This home offers a perfect blend of comfort, space, and versatility, ideal for those seeking privacy and room to grow. Step inside to find a modern tile kitchen equipped with everything you need for family meals and entertaining. Cozy up during the winter months with both a wood stove and pellet stove, adding warmth and rustic charm to your living spaces. A large family room addition provides the perfect setting for gatherings, while the finished walkout basement offers additional living space-great for a home office, extra bedrooms, or a recreation area. Step outside to your own private retreat featuring a stunning two-story deck that leads to an above-ground pool, perfect for summer fun and entertaining. With two outbuildings, there's plenty of potential for a workshop, storage, or even a barn for animals or horses. Tucked away in the peaceful town of Sterling, this property offers the privacy and tranquility of country living while still being within reach of modern conveniences. Don't miss your chance to own this one-of-a-kind country oasis-schedule your showing today!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Real Broker CT, LLC Brokerage Phone: (860) 608-8088 License #RES.0826812 Listed on: 06/26/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dempsey Liane M | $430,000 | -- | |
| Bonanno Tricia A | -- | None Available | |
| Bonanno Tricia A | -- | None Available | |
| Bonanno Tricia A | $239,000 | -- | |
| Bonanno Tricia A | $239,000 | -- | |
| Brakenwagen Michael J | -- | -- | |
| Brakenwagen Michael J | -- | -- | |
| Brakenwagen Albert J | -- | -- | |
| Brakenwagen Albert J | -- | -- | |
| Brakenwagen Ret | -- | -- | |
| Brakenwagen Ret | -- | -- | |
| Brakenwagon Ret | -- | -- | |
| Brakenwagon Ret | -- | -- | |
| Brakenwagon Albert J | $150,000 | -- | |
| Brakenwagon Albert J | $150,000 | -- | |
| Richford Bradley | $310,000 | -- | |
| Richford Bradley | $310,000 | -- | |
| Richford Claire A | $155,000 | -- | |
| Richford Claire A | $155,000 | -- | |
| Phillips Raymond | $140,000 | -- | |
| Phillips Raymond | $140,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dempsey Liane M | $344,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bonanno Tricia A | $247,008 | |
| Previous Owner | Phillips Raymond | $236,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/09/2025 10/09/25 | Sold | $430,000 | -4.2% | $174 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/14/2025 08/14/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/21/2025 07/21/25 | Price Changed | $449,000 | -4.3% | $182 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/02/2025 07/02/25 | For Sale | $469,000 | +96.2% | $190 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/30/2017 06/30/17 | Sold | $239,000 | 0.0% | $116 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/24/2017 05/24/17 | For Sale | $239,000 | -- | $116 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,612 | $255,100 | $40,400 | $214,700 |
| 2024 | $6,033 | $255,100 | $40,400 | $214,700 |
| 2023 | $5,668 | $255,100 | $40,400 | $214,700 |
| 2022 | $5,486 | $171,750 | $17,340 | $154,410 |
| 2021 | $5,486 | $171,750 | $17,340 | $154,410 |
| 2020 | $5,486 | $171,750 | $17,340 | $154,410 |
| 2019 | $4,932 | $154,410 | $0 | $154,410 |
| 2018 | $4,910 | $154,410 | $0 | $154,410 |
| 2017 | $4,109 | $129,210 | $23,630 | $105,580 |
| 2016 | $4,083 | $129,210 | $23,630 | $105,580 |
| 2015 | $4,083 | $129,210 | $23,630 | $105,580 |
| 2014 | -- | $129,210 | $23,630 | $105,580 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Coleen Brakenwagen
Real Broker CT, LLC
(860) 608-8088
2 in this area
27 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Alexis John
RE/MAX
(401) 369-0060
1 in this area
72 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2017
Dylan LaGrandeur
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services
(401) 692-0773
30 Total Sales
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24107284
APN: STER-003278-000008-000004E
Ask me questions while you tour the home.