226 N Dwiggins St Griffith, IN 46319
Estimated Value: $209,866 - $295,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
2,056
Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 226 N Dwiggins St, Griffith, IN 46319 and is currently estimated at $231,967, approximately $112 per square foot. 226 N Dwiggins St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Griffith Senior High School, St Mary School, and Calumet Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2026
Sold by
Epg Indiana Tb 1 Llc
Bought by
Down The Street Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$167,300
Outstanding Balance
$167,300
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$64,667
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2023
Sold by
Lee Sandra Joy
Bought by
Epg Indiana Tb 1 Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2023
Sold by
Lee Sandra Joy
Bought by
Epg Indiana Tb 1 Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down The Street Properties Llc | -- | Acuity Title | |
| Epg Indiana Tb 1 Llc | $74,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Epg Indiana Tb 1 Llc | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Down The Street Properties Llc | $167,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Epg Indiana Tb 1 Llc | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Epg Indiana Tb 1 Llc | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,082 | $200,300 | $27,600 | $172,700 |
| 2024 | $5,830 | $188,400 | $27,600 | $160,800 |
| 2023 | $2,037 | $178,000 | $27,600 | $150,400 |
| 2022 | $1,903 | $165,900 | $27,600 | $138,300 |
| 2021 | $1,262 | $126,200 | $20,100 | $106,100 |
| 2020 | $1,218 | $121,800 | $20,100 | $101,700 |
| 2019 | $1,187 | $114,200 | $16,900 | $97,300 |
| 2018 | $920 | $97,200 | $16,100 | $81,100 |
| 2017 | $787 | $88,100 | $16,100 | $72,000 |
| 2016 | $841 | $88,100 | $16,100 | $72,000 |
| 2014 | $748 | $83,300 | $16,100 | $67,200 |
| 2013 | $731 | $80,700 | $16,100 | $64,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map