2261 Ohio St Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $51,000 - $124,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,500
Sq Ft
$51/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2261 Ohio St, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $76,625, approximately $51 per square foot. 2261 Ohio St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2020
Sold by
Smith Elvert
Bought by
Handyman Services and Sims
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$23,700
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
Land Contract Argmt. Of Sale
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handyman Services | $23,700 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Handyman Services | $23,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $570 | $43,800 | $5,800 | $38,000 |
| 2024 | $3,386 | $40,500 | $5,800 | $34,700 |
| 2023 | $401 | $38,400 | $5,800 | $32,600 |
| 2022 | $401 | $36,500 | $3,900 | $32,600 |
| 2021 | $379 | $34,500 | $3,900 | $30,600 |
| 2020 | $366 | $33,400 | $3,900 | $29,500 |
| 2019 | $454 | $34,900 | $3,600 | $31,300 |
| 2018 | $640 | $37,200 | $3,900 | $33,300 |
| 2017 | $494 | $37,800 | $3,900 | $33,900 |
| 2016 | $479 | $39,400 | $3,900 | $35,500 |
| 2014 | $390 | $40,000 | $4,700 | $35,300 |
| 2013 | $359 | $38,200 | $4,600 | $33,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map