2270 Ohio St Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $40,000 - $114,000
2
Beds
--
Bath
1,500
Sq Ft
$44/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2270 Ohio St, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $65,479, approximately $43 per square foot. 2270 Ohio St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2024
Sold by
Jones Charlotte
Bought by
Udeze Ugochukwu Chima
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2024
Sold by
Jones Charlotte
Bought by
Udeze Ugochukwu Chima
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2023
Sold by
Auditor Of Lake County
Bought by
Jones Charlotte
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Udeze Ugochukwu Chima | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Udeze Ugochukwu Chima | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jones Charlotte | $1,700 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,613 | $9,900 | $5,800 | $4,100 |
| 2024 | $811 | $9,500 | $5,800 | $3,700 |
| 2023 | $1,779 | $9,200 | $5,800 | $3,400 |
| 2021 | $1,779 | $7,200 | $3,900 | $3,300 |
| 2020 | $1,779 | $7,100 | $3,900 | $3,200 |
| 2019 | $1,505 | $6,600 | $3,600 | $3,000 |
| 2018 | $1,251 | $7,100 | $3,900 | $3,200 |
| 2017 | $105 | $7,100 | $3,900 | $3,200 |
| 2016 | $105 | $7,200 | $3,900 | $3,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $23,800 | $4,700 | $19,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $22,800 | $4,600 | $18,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map