2265 Kipling St Castro Valley, CA 94546
South of 580 NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $840,000 - $997,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,288
Sq Ft
$706/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2265 Kipling St, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $909,667, approximately $706 per square foot. 2265 Kipling St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Fairview Elementary School, Bret Harte Middle School, and Hayward High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2012
Sold by
Espiritu Christina R and Espiritu Joachim X
Bought by
Kwong Alfred
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Outstanding Balance
$146,725
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$762,942
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2004
Sold by
Carlson Gregory E and Estate Of Laura Motos Carlson
Bought by
Espiritu Joachim X and Espiritu Christina R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kwong Alfred | $265,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Espiritu Joachim X | $390,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kwong Alfred | $212,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Espiritu Joachim X | $312,000 | |
| Closed | Espiritu Joachim X | $78,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,739 | $553,914 | $97,894 | $456,020 |
| 2024 | $4,739 | $319,918 | $95,975 | $223,943 |
| 2023 | $4,642 | $313,645 | $94,093 | $219,552 |
| 2022 | $4,530 | $307,497 | $92,249 | $215,248 |
| 2021 | $4,474 | $301,468 | $90,440 | $211,028 |
| 2020 | $4,412 | $298,378 | $89,513 | $208,865 |
| 2019 | $4,442 | $292,530 | $87,759 | $204,771 |
| 2018 | $4,185 | $286,795 | $86,038 | $200,757 |
| 2017 | $4,082 | $281,172 | $84,351 | $196,821 |
| 2016 | $3,845 | $275,660 | $82,698 | $192,962 |
| 2015 | $3,738 | $271,521 | $81,456 | $190,065 |
| 2014 | $3,537 | $266,202 | $79,860 | $186,342 |
Source: Public Records
Map